Jc-IFToMM symposium :

Jc-IFToMM holds an annual symposium. In each symposium, various presentations regarding a wide range of research topics in mechanical engineering are given to establish the next Monotsukuri Innovation. Anyone who has an interest in the activity of Jc-IFToMM and IFToMM is welcome to submit and attend the symposium.

The 25th Jc-IFToMM symposium (2nd International Jc-IFToMM Symposium) in the year 2019

Date
Oct. 25 (Fri): Technical Tour
Oct. 26 (Sat): Symposium and Technical Networking Event

1. Symposium (October 26, Saturday)

Venue Room A416 and A417, Area 2 Building-A, Ikuta Campus, Meiji Univ.
Direction to Ikuta Campus
Ikuta Campus Map
Topics Topics of interests include, but are not limimited to
  • Theoretical kinematics
  • Computational kinematics
  • Machine elements
  • Actuators
  • Gearing and transmissions
  • Linkage and cam
  • Mechanism design
  • Dynamics of machinery
  • Tribology
  • Vehicle mechanism, dynamics and design
  • Reliability
  • Experimental method in mechanism
  • Robotics and mechatronics
  • Biomechanics
  • Micro/nano mechanism and machine
  • Medical/welfare devices
  • Nature and machines
  • Design methodology
  • History of mechanism and machine science
  • Education in mechanism and machine science
Young Investigator Fund Best Paper Award Since 2005, Jc-IFToMM has awarded young investigators to encourage the activity of young scientists in the area of mechanism and machine science. Award ceremony is done at the general assembly which will be held following the symposium at the same day.
Regulations of the selection are summarized as follows:
  • potential awardee: first author of a paper presented at the symposium
  • age of the awardee: less than 36 years old at the application of the paper
  • paper review: all the papers are reviewed by the award committee, and three finalists are selected.
  • final review: presentation is qualified at the symposium and the final awardee is determined.
Important dates: Application deadline: July 26 August 2, 2019
Notification acceptance: August 2, 2019
Submission of the final paper: August 16, 2019
Paper submission
1. Application
For paper submission, please fill in the following information at the application page
  • Name(s) of the Author(s)
  • Information of the Presenting author (name, date of birth (if you apply to the Young Investigator Fund Best Paper Award), nationality, affiliation, position/title, email address)
  • Title of the paper
  • Abstract (approximately 50 words)
2. Paper submission
Please submit the paper (PDF file) following the letter of notification acceptance. The details will be informed to the authors later.
3. Journal Special Issue
A journal special issue will be published. The details will be informed soon.

2. Technical Tour (October 25, Friday)

Venue A tour of the newly opened AIST research facility for human and robot cooperation in Odaiba is scheduled. The tour will take you to the new building where dozens of robots can operate in a reconstructed factory environment equipped with all the necessary sensing equipment. A convenient store for research purpose is also available in order to have a testbed for retail related robots. Preliminary registration is needed. Only the registered and approved persons can join this tour. The details will be sent to them later.
Registration 1. Fees (including the printed proceedings, technical networking event, technical tour)
JC IFToMM Member5,000 JPY
Student2,000 JPY
Other IFToMM MOs member10,000 JPY
Non member15,000 JPY

2. Registration
For registration, please fill in the required information at the registration page (it will open soon.).
Contact information: Secretary general: Gentiane Venture
Local organizing chair: Kenji Hashimoto
Program chair: Yukio Takeda
E-mail:jciftomm@gmail.com
Call for papers link to a pdf file
Instructions for preparing the paper and template: Author guide (DOCX, English)
Copyright transfer form link to a pdf file (English)

Past symposium:
The 24th Symposium (at The University of Tokyo, June, 2018)
The 23rd Symposium (at Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 2017)
The 22nd Symposium (at Waseda University, July, 2016)
The 21th Symposium (at Tokyo Institute of Technology, July, 2015)
The 20th Symposium (at Tokyo Institute of Technology, May, 2014)
The 19th Symposium (at Tokyo Institute of Technology, June, 2013)
The 18th Symposium (at Tokyo Institute of Technology, May, 2012)
The 17th Symposium (at Tokyo Institute of Technology, July, 2011)
The 16th Symposium (at Tokyo Institute of Technology, November, 2010)
The 15th Symposium (at Tokyo Institute of Technology, July, 2009)
The 14th Symposium (at Tokyo Institute of Technology, July, 2008)
The 13th Symposium (at Tokyo Institute of Technology, July, 2007)
The 12th Symposium (at Tokyo Institute of Technology, June, 2006)
The 11th Symposium (at Tokyo Institute of Technology, June, 2005)
The 10th Symposium (at Kogakuin University, June, 2004)
The 9th Symposium (at Kogakuin University, June, 2003)
The 8th Symposium (at Kogakuin University, June, 2002)
The 7th Symposium (at Kogakuin University, June, 2001)
The 6th Symposium (at Kogakuin University, November, 2000)
The 5th Symposium (at Kogakuin University, November, 1999)
The 4th Symposium (at Tokyo Institute of Technology, June, 1998)
The 3rd Symposium (at Tokyo Institute of Technology, May, 1997)
The 2nd Symposium (at University of Tokyo, May, 1996)
The 1st Symposium (at University of Tokyo, May, 1995)



The 24th Symposium on Theory of Machines and Mechanisms


Date:

June 1, 2018
Place: Nakashima hall, Food Science bldg., Yayoi campus, The University of Tokyo.
The University of Tokyo 1-1-1 Yayoi, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo 113-8657. (4 min. walk from Todaimae Station, Tokyo Metro Nanboku Line,5 min. walk from Nezu Station, Tokyo Metro Chiyoda Line, 12 min. walk from Hongo 3-chome Station, Tokyo Metro Marunouchi Line)
Registration fee: Free
Program: (pdf file)

9:20 Opening Address by Atsuo TAKANISHI, President, Jc-IFToMM (Waseda Univ.)

Session 1: Kinematics (9:30 - 10:50)
Chair: Yoshihiko NAKAMURA (Univ. of Tokyo)
9:30 Development of Disaster Response Robot for Extreme Environment -22nd Report: Realization of Boring Work with Electric Drill Using End-effector for the Locomotion and Simple Work of a Four-limbed Robot -
*Takashi MATSUZAWA (Graduate Student, Waseda Univ.), Asaki IMAI, Nobuaki SAKAI, Yuki YOSHIDA, Koki YAMAGUCHI, Xiao SUN, Kenji HASHIMOTO (Waseda Univ.) and Atsuo TAKANISHI
9:50 A 7R Linkage for Ankle Rehabilitation: Kinematics and Force Analyses
*Chih-Ching HSIEH, Chin-Hsing KUO (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology), Daisuke MATSUURA (Tokyo Institute of Technology) and Yukio TAKEDA
10:10 A General Iterative Method for Inverse Kinematics of 3-Limb Parallel Mechanism with 3 DOF Based on Kinematically Equivalent Mechanism
*Xinghai LIANG (Tokyo Institute of Technology) and Yukio TAKEDA
10:30 Kinematic Characterization of an Extendable Mechanism Based on an Origami Structure While Considering Its Stability
*Hiroshi MATSUO (Graduate Student, Tokyo Tech), Daisuke MATSUURA (Tokyo Tech), Yusuke SUGAHARA and Yukio TAKEDA

Coffee Break (10:50 - 11:00)

Special Lecture 1: Towards Autonomous and Safe Human-Robot/Robot-Robot Cooperative Tasks (11:00 - 12:00)
Lecturer: Prof. Wael SULEIMAN (Electrical and Computer Engineering Department, Universite de Sherbrooke, Canada)
Chair: Gentiane VENTURE (TUAT)


Jc-IFToMM Annual Meeting 2017 (12:00〜13:30)
Address from president: Atsuo TAKANISHI (Waseda Univ.)
Chair : Gentiane VENTURE (TUAT)


Session 2: Humanoid Robots (13:30 - 14:50)
Chair: Atsuo TAKANISHI (Waseda Univ.)
13:30 Growing Humanoid Robot and Rolling over Motion
*Tomohiro KANAGAWA(Graduate Student, Kogakuin Univ.), Hideaki TAKANOBU (Kogakuin Univ.), Hiroaki HANAI, Kenji SUZUKI and Hirofumi MIURA
13:50 Walking Control of EHA Driven Humanoid Robot HYDRA
*Kazuya MUROTANI (Graduate Student, Univ. of Tokyo), Tianyi KO, Ko YAMAMOTO (Univ. of Tokyo), Yoshihiko NAKAMURA
14:10 Whole-body Motor Control Performance Evaluation of the Hydrostatically Driven Humanoid "HYDRA"
*Tianyi KO (Graduate Student, Univ. of Tokyo), Kazuya MUROTANI, Ko YAMAMOTO (Univ. of Tokyo), Yoshihiko NAKAMURA
14:30 Using Jamming Phenomenon in MR Fluid to Design a Finger Assistive Device
*Misato BABA (TUAT) and Gentiane VENTURE

Coffee Break (14:50 - 15:00)

Special Lecture 2: Organic Mechanical Materials Toward Soft-Robotics (15:00 - 16:00)
Lecturer: Prof. Hideko KOSHIMA (Research Organization for Nano & Life Innovation, Waseda Univ.)
Chair: Yoshihiko NAKAMURA (Univ. of Tokyo)

16:10 Closing Address by Nobuyuki IWATSUKI, Vice President, Jc-IFToMM (Tokyo Tech.)

Laboratory tour (16:30 - 17:30)

17:30 Young Investigator Fund Best Paper Award ceremony and Technical networking event
Room 31A, 3rd floor of Faculty of Engineering Bldg.2.
*The fee is 5,000 JPY and free for students.




The 23rd Symposium on Theory of Machines and Mechanisms


Date:

June 9, 2017
Place: Multipurpose Room, 3rd Floor, Ellipse Bldg.,
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (Koganei Campus)
2-24-16 Nakamachi, Koganei-shi, Tokyo 184-8588
(8 min. walk from Higashikoganei Station, JR Chuo Line)
Program: (pdf file)

8:40 Opening Address by Atsuo TAKANISHI, President, Jc-IFToMM (Waseda Univ.)

Special Session 1 : Humanoid Robots and Related Technologies (8:45〜9:45)
Moderator: Atsuo TAKANISHI (Waseda Univ.)

Chair: Atsuo TAKANISHI (Waseda Univ.)
8:45 Study on Robot that can Grow Like Humans -Modeling of Human Physical Growth and Variable Height and Weight Mechanism-
*Hiroaki HANAI (Graduate Student, Kogakuin Univ.), Hideaki TAKANOBU (Kogakuin Univ.),
Takayuki MATSUZAWA, Kenji SUZUKI and Hirofumi MIURA
9:00 Passive Device for Bipedal Robots to Walk on Uneven Terrain
*Kota SUZUI (Graduate Student, TUAT) and Gentiane VENTURE (TUAT)
9:15 Vital Signs Expression by Patient Robot
*Junya ISHI (Graduate Student, Kogakuin Univ.), Hideaki TAKANOBU (Kogakuin Univ.), Toshifumi NAKAJIMA, Kenji SUZUKI and Hirofumi MIURA
9:30 Research on Biped Running Robot Utilizing Pelvic Movement -15th Report: Running Speed Estimation Using Joint Angle Sensor-
*Mutsuki OHARA (Graduate Student, Waseda Univ.), Takaya ISOMICHI, Takuya OTANI (Waseda Univ.), Kenji HASHIMOTO, Hun-Ok LIM (Kanagawa Univ.) and Atsuo TAKANISHI (Waseda Univ.)

Coffee Break (9:45〜10:00)

General Session: (10:00〜11:00)

Chair: Nobuyuki IWATSUKI (Tokyo Tech.)
10:00 Research about Dynamical Characteristics and Biomechanics of Double Leg Circles on Pommel Horse
*Ayaka YAMADA (Graduate Student, Univ. of Tokyo), Yosuke IKEGAMI and Yoshihiko NAKAMURA (Univ. of Tokyo)
10:15 A Study on an Effective Shape of the Cylindrical Cam for Jumping Motion of Tiny Mobile Robot
*Katsuaki TANAKA (Graduate Student, Waseda Univ.), Sho INOUE, Hiroya YOKOYAMA, Satoshi OKABAYASHI (Bunka Gakuen Univ.), Qing SHI (Beijing Institute of Technology), Yusuke SUGAHARA (Tokyo Tech.) and Atsuo TAKANISHI (Waseda Univ.)
10:30 Variable Velocity Function of Swarm Robots
*Yo OAKU (Graduate Student, Kogakuin Univ.), Hideaki TAKANOBU (Kogakuin Univ.), Satoru HOUKITA, Takuya FUJIMORI, Kenji SUZUKI and Hirofumi MIURA
10:45 Predictive Control for a Manipulator Robot with Robustification by Youla Parameter
*Liz Rincon ARDILA (TUAT), Takuma KATSUMATA and Gentiane VENTURE

Jc-IFToMM Annual Meeting 2017 (11:10〜12:00)
Address from president: Atsuo TAKANISHI (Waseda Univ.)
Chair : Gentiane VENTURE (TUAT)


Lunch Break (12:00〜13:00)

Industrial Technology Session (poster session, 13:00〜13:45)
Factory Centered Principle -Robot Development Team-
*Koichi ISHIHARA (Toshin Seisakusho)
Baseball Batting Motion Analysis using nMotion musculous
*Shinichi MASUDA (nac Image Technology Inc.)
Design and Prototyping for Developing New Products
- Development of Rehabilitation Device for Ankle Joint -
*Toshihiro ICHINOSEKI (Abetechnosystem Corp.)

Coffee Break (13:45〜14:00)

Special Session 2 : Techniques to Analyze and Design Mechanisms (14:00〜16:45)
Moderator: Yukio TAKEDA (Tokyo Tech.)

Chair: Yukio TAKEDA (Tokyo Tech.)
14:00 Development of High Output and High Rigidity Hydraulic Pump Using Fine Ceramics as Structural Material
*Mitsuo KOMAGATA (Graduate Student, Univ. of Tokyo), Shunsuke SATO, Hiroshi KAMINAGA (Univ. of Tokyo) and Yoshihiko NAKAMURA
14:15 Research on Oral Surgical Retractor
*Hikaru KITAGAWA (Graduate Student, Kogakuin Univ.), Hideaki TAKANOBU (Kogakuin Univ.), Yuta SHIMOMAKI, Kenji SUZUKI, Hirofumi MIURA and Akira SHIMIZU (Tokyo Medical Univ.)
14:30 Development of Flexible Actuator with Bag-like Structure
*Daiki YASUI (Graduate Student, Tokyo Tech.), Takashi IKEDA, Hitoshi KIMURA (Tokyo Tech.) and Norio INOU

Coffee Break (14:45〜15:00)

Chair: Hideaki TAKANOBU (Kogakuin Univ.)
15:00 Kinematic Clearance Sensitivity Analysis of Parallel Mechanism during Acceleration based on d'Alembert's Principle
*Masumi OHNO (Graduate Student, Tokyo Tech.) and Yukio TAKEDA (Tokyo Tech.)
15:15 Mobile Robots on Construction Sites: Challenges and Developments
*Tim DETERT (RWTH Aachen Univ.), Burkhard CORVES, Mathias HUSING, Jean-Christopher FAUROUX (SIGMA Clermont) and Francesco BECCHI (Danieli Telerobot Labs Srl)
15:30 Design and Analysis of an Improved Jansen Leg Mechanism Capable of Passively Adapting to Obstacles
*Alexander SZIGETI (Graduate Student, Tokyo Tech), Daisuke MATSUURA (Tokyo Tech) and Yukio TAKEDA

Coffee Break (15:45〜16:00)

Chair: Yoshihiko NAKAMURA (Univ. of Tokyo)
16:00 Jacobian Analysis of a 3-UPR Parallel Manipulator for a Robotic Leg Application
*Matteo RUSSO (Univ. of Cassino and Southern Latium), Yukio TAKEDA (Tokyo Tech) and Marco CECCARELLI (Univ. of Cassino and Southern Latium)
16:15 A Survey on Fully -Parallel Delta-like Robots with Articulated and Unarticulated Platforms
*Jan BRINKER (RWTH Aachen Univ.), Burkhard CORVES, Mathias HUSING and Yukio TAKEDA (Tokyo Tech)
16:30 Transmissibility and Singularity Analysis of 3-PRS Parallel Mechanism Based on Pressure Angle
*Xinghai LIANG (Graduate Student, Tokyo Tech) and Yukio TAKEDA (Tokyo Tech)

Coffee Break (16:45〜17:00)

Special Lectures (17:00〜18:00)
Chair:Yukio TAKEDA (Tokyo Tech.)
Lecture 1: Concepts of IFToMM D-A-CH Workshop
Lecturer: Prof. Mathias HUSING
Dept. of Mechanism Theory and Dynamics of Machines, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Lecture 2: On Actual Developments of Mechanism Science in Germany (D), Austria (A) & Switzerland (CH) based on IFToMM D-A-CH Workshops
Lecturer: Prof. Burkhard CORVES
Dept. of Mechanism Theory and Dynamics of Machines, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

18:00 Closing Address by Nobuyuki IWATSUKI, Vice President, Jc-IFToMM (Tokyo Tech.)

TUAT lab tour (3-labs.) (11:00〜12:00)

19:10 Award ceremony and technical discussions
at Multipurpose Room, 3rd Floor, Ellipse Bldg.
The fee is 5,000 JPY and free for students.
photo







The 22nd Symposium on Theory of Machines and Mechanisms


Date:

July 30 (Sat), 2016
Place: Conference Room, 1st Floor, No.55 North Bldg.,
Waseda University (Nishiwaseda Campus)
4-4-1 Ookubo, Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo 169-8555
Program: (pdf file)

12:20 Symposium site opens
12:55 Opening Address by Haruo HOUJOH, President of Jc-IFToMM (Tokyo Tech.)

Session 1: Application of Motion Mechanisms (13:00-13:40)
Chair: Wataru TAKANO (Univ. of Tokyo)
13:00 Kinematic Characterization of the Origami Spring Based on Spatial 6R Linkages - A Workspace Analysis -
*Hiroshi MATSUO (School of Engineering, Tokyo Tech.), Daisuke MATSUURA, Yusuke SUGAHARA and Yukio TAKEDA
13:20 Conceptual Design of a Cable Driven Parallel Mechanism for Planar Earthquake Simulation
Daisuke MATSUURA(Tokyo Tech, School of Engineering), Shota ISHIDA, Muhamad AKRAMIN, *Emek Baris KUCUKTABAK, Yusuke SUGAHARA, Yukio TAKEDA, Nobuo FUKAWA(Nagoya Univ.) and Minoru YOSHIDA(Hakusan Corp.)

Special lecture: Past and Futre of Robotics (14:00-14:50)
Lecturer: Dr. Masaru UCHIYAMA (Emeritus professor of Tohoku Univ., Tecnhical advisor of Miyagi Organization for Industry Promotion)
Chair: Yukio TAKEDA (Tokyo Tech.)

Session 2: Legged Robot (15:00-16:00)
Chair: Haruo HOUJOH (Tokyo Tech.)
15:00 3-Dimensional Motion Analysis of Rising Action by Humanoid Robot
*Hiroaki HANAI (Graduate School, Kogakuin Univ.), Takayuki MATSUZAWA, Hideaki TAKANOBU (Kogakuin Univ.), Kenji SUZUKI and Hirofumi MIURA
15:20 Gait of Thermobot on Heated Slope
*Takeru NEMOTO (Graduate School, Univ. of Tokyo) and Akio YAMAMOTO
15:40 Research on Biped Running Robot Utilizing Pelvic Movement
- 12th Report: Angular Momentum Control in Yaw Direction Using Upper Body -
*Takuya OTANI (Waseda Univ.), Shunsuke MIYAMAE (Graduate School, Waseda Univ.), Kenji HASHIMOTO (Waseda Institute of Advanced Study/Humanoid Robotics Institute, Waseda Univ.), Masanori SAKAGUCHI (Univ. of Calgary), Yasuo KAWAKAMI (Faculty of Sport Science, Waseda Univ.), Hun-Ok LIM (Kanagawa Univ.) and Atsuo TAKANISHI (Waseda Institute of Advanced Study/Humanoid Robotics Institute, Waseda Univ.)

Session 3: Interaction between Human and Robot (16:20-17:00)
Chair: Yusuke SUGAHARA (Tokyo Tech.)
16:20 Eye Motions of the Patient Robot
*Junya ISHII (Graduate School, Kogakuin Univ.), Hideaki TAKANOBU (Kogakuin Univ.), Kenji SUZUKI and Hirofumi MIURA
16:40 Study on Human-Robot Interaction through Laughter
- 4th Report: Development of a Rib-Tickling Robot -
*Tatsuhiro KISHI (Waseda Univ.), Takashi NOZAWA (Mejiro Univ.), Daisuke KUROIWA (Graduate School, Waseda Univ.), Souichirou SHIMOMURA, Tingting ZHONG, Mao KAWAI, Kazuhiro NITTO, Kouki NOMURA, Hiroya YOKOYAMA, Salvatore SESSA (Waseda Univ.), Kenji HASHIMOTO (Waseda Institute of Advanced Study/Humanoid Robotics Institute, Waseda Univ.) and Atsuo TAKANISHI
17:00 Closing Address by Atsuo TAKANISHI, Vice President, Jc-IFToMM (Waseda Univ.)

17:10 2016 Annual Meeting of Jc-IFToMM
Address from President by Haruo HOUJOH (Tokyo Tech.)
Moderator Yukio TAKEDA (Tokyo Tech.)


18:20 Wine party
at Conference Room, 1st Floor, No.55 North Bldg.
Fee: 5,000JPY (students won't be charged)




The 21th Symposium on Theory of Machines and Mechanisms


Date:

July 18 (Sat), 2015
Place: Conference Room 304, 3rd Floor, Ishikawadai 3 Bldg.,
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Ohokayama Campus)
2-12-1 Ohokayama, Meguro-ku, Tokyo 152-8552
(8 min. walk from Ohokayama Station, Tokyu Meguro-line and Ohimachi-line)
Program: (pdf file)

12:20 Symposium site opens
12:55 Opening Address by Haruo HOUJOH, President of Jc-IFToMM (Tokyo Tech.)

Session 1: Measurement and Analysis of Vibration (13:00-13:40)
Chair: Hithoshi KIMURA (Tokyo Tech.)
13:00 Experimental Identification and Higher Order Spectral Analysis of Vibration System with a Non-linear Spring Characteristic
*Hiroyuki MATSUMOTO (Institute of Technologists), Gen WATANABE (Kogakuin Univ.), Tomohiro NEGAMI, Hisami OHISHI and Shinji YAMAKAWA
13:20 A Study on the Sidebands of Tooth Mesh Frequency Results of Planetary Gear System’s Vibration
*Yusuke MIZUNO (Graduate School, Tokyo Tech.), Shigeki MATSUMURA (Tokyo Tech), Haruo HOUJOH and Takeshi IINO

Session 2: Mechanisms and Mechanical Elements (14:00-15:00)
Chair: Masahito YASHIMA (National Defense Academy of Japan)
14:00 Design, Development and Generative Force Measurement of a 3D Magnetic Tweezer System Having Pole Positioning Mechanism
*Hitoshi AOKI (Graduate School, Tokyo Tech.), Daisuke MATSUURA (Tokyo Tech.) and Yukio TAKEDA
14:20 Small Mechanical Valve with High Flow Rate for Simultaneous Control of Multiple Flow Channels and Its Experiment
*Keisuke ARITA (Graduate School, Tokyo Tech.), Mokutaro KATAOKA, Hitoshi KIMURA (Tokyo Tech.) and Norio INOU
14:40 Research of the Group Action Using Airship Robots
*Satoru HOUKITA (Graduate School, Kogakuin Univ.), Hideaki TAKANOBU (Kogakuin Univ.), Kenji SUZUKI and Hirofumi MIURA

Session 3: Robotics I (15:20-16:00)
Chair: Masafumi OKADA (Tokyo Tech.)
15:20 Research on Biped Running Robot Utilizing Pelvic Movement
- 9th Report: Running in Sagittal Plane with One Leg of Lower-body Robot That Mimics Human Joint Stiffness -
*Takuya OTANI (Graduate School, Waseda Univ.), Masaaki YAHARA, Kenji HASHIMOTO (Waseda Univ.), Shunsuke MIYAMAE (Graduate School, Waseda Univ.), Takaya ISOMACHI, Masanori SAKAGUCHI (Univ. of Calgary), Yasuo KAWAKAMI (Waseda Univ.), Hun-Ok LIM (Kanagawa Univ.) and Atsuo TAKANISHI (Waseda Univ.)
15:40 Study of Dental Patient Robot - Motion of Multi-Joint Mechanism -
*Yuta SHIMOMAKI (Graduate School, Kogakuin Univ.), Hideaki TAKANOBU (Kogakuin Univ.), Kenji SUZUKI, Hirofumi MIURA, Kotaro MAKI (Showa Univ. of Dentistry), Yoshikazu MIYAZAKI, Takeshi TANZAWA, Kenichi MIYAMOTO (Tmsuk Co. Ltd.), Yoichi TAKAMOTO, Atsuo TAKANISHI (Waseda Univ.)

Session 4: Robotics II (16:20-17:20)
Chair: Kenjiro TAKEMURA (Keio Univ.)
16:20 Vital Signs of Dental Patient Robot
*Yuta SHIMOMAKI (Graduate School, Kogakuin Univ.), Hideaki TAKANOBU (Kogakuin Univ.), Kenji SUZUKI, Hirofumi MIURA, Kotaro MAKI (Showa Univ. of Dentistry), Yoshikazu MIYAZAKI, Takeshi TANZAWA, Kenichi MIYAMOTO (Tmsuk Co. Ltd.), Yoichi TAKAMOTO, Atsuo TAKANISHI (Waseda Univ.)
16:40 Study on Robot That Can Grow Like Humans
*Takayuki MASTUZAWA (Graduate School, Kogakuin Univ.), Hideaki TAKANOBU (Kogakuin Univ.), Kenji SUZUKI and Hirofumi MIURA
17:00 Development of Mobile Robot with Specially Designed Wheels
*Hiyroyuki ISHII(Waseda Univ.), Katsuaki TANAKA, Daiki ENDO, Yuya OKAMOTO, Daisuke KUROIWA, Yusuke SUGAHARA (Kokushikan Univ.) and Atsuo TAKANISHI (Waseda Univ.)
17:20 Closing Address by Atsuo TAKANISHI, Vice President, Jc-IFToMM (Waseda Univ.)

17:30 2015 Annual Meeting of Jc-IFToMM
Address from President by Haruo HOUJOH (Tokyo Tech.)
Moderator Yukio TAKEDA (Tokyo Tech.)


18:30 Wine party
Fee: 5,000JPY (students won't be charged)
Venue: Room 305, 3rd Floor, Ishikawadai 3 Bldg., Tokyo Institute of Technology




The 20th Symposium on Theory of Machines and Mechanisms


Date:

May 24 (Sat), 2014
Place: Conference Room 304, 3rd Floor, Ishikawadai 3 Bldg.,
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Ohokayama Campus)
2-12-1 Ohokayama, Meguro-ku, Tokyo 152-8552
(8 min. walk from Ohokayama Station, Tokyu Meguro-line and Ohimachi-line)
Program: (pdf file)

9:20 Symposium site opens
9:55 Opening Address by Haruo HOUJOH, President of Jc-IFToMM (Tokyo Tech.)

Session 1: Human Support (10:00-11:00)
Chair: Ken SASAKI (The Univ. of Tokyo)
10:00 Higher-order Spectral Analysis and Experimental Identification of Non-linear Magnetic Spring Model
*Takayuki NAKANO (Kogakuin Univ.), Hiroyuki MATSUMOTO (Institute of Techologists), Hisami OHISHI (Kogakuin Univ.) and Shinji YAMAKAWA
10:20 Individual Examination of Accelerometers and Integrated Displacement Calculation from Acceleration Data
*Hitoshi KIMURA (Tokyo Tech.), Koudai KATO, Norio INOU and Minoru YOSHIDA (Hakusan Corp.)
10:40 Basic Research on Swarm Intelligence
*Yuta SHIMIZU (Kogakuin Univ.), Hideaki TAKANOBU, Kenji SUZUKI, Hirofumi MIURA and Yoshinobu INADA (Tokai Univ.)

Session 2: Humanoid Robots (11:20-12:20)
Chair: Yukio TAKEDA (Tokyo Tech.)
11:20 The Altered Physical Condition in a Dental Patient Robot
*Shota HAMAGUCHI (Kogakuin Univ.), Hideaki TAKANOBU, Kenji SUZUKI, Hirofumi MIURA, Kotaro MAKI (Showa Univ.), Yoshikazu MIYAZAKI, Takeshi TANZAWA, Kenichi MIYAMOTO (Tmsuk CO. Ltd.), Yoichi TAKAMOTO, Atsuo TAKANISHI (Waseda Univ.)
11:40 Dynamics Identification of the Foot Flexible DOF of a Humanoid Robot
*Yuya MIKAMI(Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technology), Gentiane VENTURE, Thomas MOULARD (CNRS-AIST JRL) and Eiichi YOSHIDA
12:00 Research in Biped Running Robot Utilizing Pelvic Movement
- 5th Report: Hopping Robot Using Pelvic Movement and Leg Elasticity of Multi-Joint Leg -
*Takuya OTANI (Graduate School, Waseda Univ.), Masaaki YAHARA, Kazuhiro URYU, Akihiro IIZUKA, Shinya HAMAMOTO, Shunsuke MIYAMAE, Kenji HASHIMOTO, Masanori SAKAGUCHI (Univ. Calgary), Yasuo KAWAKAMI (Waseda Univ.), Hun-Ok LIM and Atsuo TAKANISHI

Luncheon (12:20-13:50)

Special Lecture (13:50-14:40)
Why Do Robots Resemble Creatures?
Lecturer: Prof. Koichi SUZUMORI (Tokyo Tech)
Chair:Yukio TAKEDA (Tokyo Tech)

Session 3: Mechanisms and Accuracy (15:00-15:40)
Chair: Atsuo TAKANISHI (Waseda Univ.)
15:00 Positioning-repeatability Improvement Based on Ultrasonic Vibration for Kinematic Coupling
*Takaaki OIWA (Shizuoka Univ.), Hirokuni SHIBAZAKI, Kenji TERABAYASHI and Junichi ASAMA
15:20 Precise Pipe-Bending by 3-RPSR Parallel Mechanism Considering the Effect of Springback and Dies Clearances
*Shohei KAWASUMI (Graduate School, Tokyo Tech.), Yukio TAKEDA and Daisuke MATSUURA

Session 4: Identification of Human Motion and Training Systems (16:00-17:00)
Chair: Haruo HOUJOH (Tokyo Tech.)
16:00 Feature Extraction of EEG and Motion Data Using Canonical Correlation Analysis
*Emiko UCHIYAMA (The Univ. of Tokyo), Jyunya OBARA, Ikuo KUSAJIMA, Akihiko MURAI, Wataru TAKANO and Yoshihiko NAKAMURA
16:20 Research of Hand Rehabilitation Device System Which Incorporated Visual and Tactile Feedback
Takashi MORI (Graduate School, Shibaura Institute of Technology), *Takaya SEKI, Yukio SAITO (Shibaura Institute of Technology) and Takashi KOMEDA
16:40 Feature Extraction of Motion by Correlation Analysis for Task Execution
*Keisuke UMEZAWA (The Univ. of Tokyo), Wataru TAKANO and Yoshihiko NAKAMURA

17:00 Closing Address by Atsuo TAKANISHI, Vice President, Jc-IFToMM (Waseda Univ.)

17:20 2014 Annual Meeting of Jc-IFToMM
Address from President by Haruo HOUJOH (Tokyo Tech.)
Moderator Yukio TAKEDA (Tokyo Tech.)


18:30 Technical Networking Event
Fee: 5,000JPY (students won't be charged)
Venue: Room 305, 3rd Floor, Ishikawadai 3 Bldg., Tokyo Institute of Technology




The 19th Symposium on Theory of Machines and Mechanisms


Date:

June 15 (Sat), 2013
Place: Conference Room 304, 3rd Floor, Ishikawadai 3 Bldg.,
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Ohokayama Campus)
2-12-1 Ohokayama, Meguro-ku, Tokyo 152-8552
(8 min. walk from Ohokayama Station, Tokyu Meguro-line and Ohimachi-line)
Program: (pdf file)

9:20 Symposium site opens
9:55 Opening Address by Haruo HOUJOH, President of Jc-IFToMM (Tokyo Tech.)

Session 1: Human Support (10:00-11:00)
Chair: Yukio TAKEDA (Tokyo Tech.)
10:00 Development and Performace Evaluation of Skill-less Crane System
*Yuki HASHIZUME (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technology), Xiaochen ZHANG, Keisuke SIMONO and Yasutaka TAGAWA
10:20 Dental Patient Robot - Reproduction of Patient’s Hand to Fall Sick -
*Shota HAMAGUCHI (Kogakuin Univ.), Hideaki TAKANOBU, Kenji SUZUKI, Hiroaki MIURA, Takashi ISHIGURO, Norio OKUBO, Kotaro MAKI (Showa Univ.), Yoshikazu MIYAZAKI, Mutsumi MADOKORO, Takeshi TANZAWA, Kenichi MIYAMOTO (tmsuk Co., Ltd.,), Koichi TAKATSUJI, Yusuke ISHII, Akihisa OKINO (Okino Industries Ltd.) and Atsuo TAKANISHI (Waseda Univ.)
10:40 Linear Reguression Modeling of Driver from Driving Information and Road Information Obtained from Omni-Directional Point-Cloud
*Kohei HIROMATSU (Univ. of Tokyo), Wataru TAKANO and Yoshihiko NAKAMURA

Session 2: Mechanisms and Actuators (11:20-12:20)
Chair: Haruo HOUJOH (Tokyo Tech.)
11:20 The Deformation Mechanism in Consideration of the Evolution of the Vertebrate
*Moritaka TANIGUCHI (Institute of Technologists), Hiroyuki MATSUMOTO and Hisami OHISHI (Kogakuin Univ.)
11:40 Optimal Design of Gear Ratio for Jumping Robot with Non-circular Gear and Robustness Assessment for Parameter Error
*Yushi TAKEDA (Tokyo Tech.) and Masafumi OKADA
12:20 A Cycloidal Motor Using Shape Memory Alloy Wires
*Donghyun HWANG (The Univ. of Tokyo), Toshiro HIGUCHI

Luncheon (12:20-13:50)

Session 3: Measurement (13:50-14:50)
Chair: Nobuyuki IWATSUKI (Tokyo Tech.)
13:50 Motion Pattern Recognition of Human Arms Motions using IMU
*Takashi AOKI (Tokyo Univ. of Agri. and Tech.), Dana KULIC (Univ. of Waterloo) and Gentiane VENTURE (Tokyo Univ. of Agri. and Tech.)
14:10 Interaction Force Measurement of Arbitrary Objects Using Variable Stiffness Mechanism
*Pavel ADODIN (Tokyo Tech.), Daisuke MATSUURA and Yukio TAKEDA
14:30 Frequency Response Analysis in the Non-linear Vibration System Using the High Order Spectra
*Hiroyuki MATSUMOTO (Institute of Technologists) , Hisami OHISHI (Kogakuin Univ.) and Shinji YAMAKAWA

Session 4: Mobile Robots (15:10-16:10)
Chair: Hisami OHISHI (Kogakuin Univ.)
15:10 Development of Mobile Robot with Elliptic Legs for Outdoor Locomotion
*Katsuaki TANAKA (Graduate School, Waseda Univ.), Sei SEKI, Shinichi KINOSHITA, Hikaru SUGITA, Hiroyuki ISHII (Waseda Univ.), Yusuke SUGIHARA (Kokushikan Univ.), Satoshi OKABAYASHI (Waseda Univ.) and Atsuo TAKANISHI
15:30 Development of Biped Running Robot Utilizing Pelvic Movement
- 2nd Report: Hopping Motion Using Pelvic Movement and Leg Elasticity -
*Masaaki YAHARA (Graduate School, Waseda Univ.), Takuya OTANI, Kazuhiro URYU, Akihiro IIZUKA, Tatsuhiro KISHI, Nobutsuna ENDO, Kenji HASHIMOTO, Masanori SAKAGUCHI (Waseda Univ.), Yasuo KAWAKAMI, Hun-ok LIM (Kanagawa Univ.), Atsuo TAKANISHI (Waseda Univ.)
15:50 Research of Swarm Robot - Swarm Control by Function of Omni-directional Movement -
*Yuta SHIMIZU (Kogakuin Univ.), Hideaki TAKANOBU, Kenji SUZUKI, Hirofumi MIURA and Yoshinobu INADA (Tokai Univ.)
16:10 Closing Address by Nobuyuki IWATSUKI, Vice President, Jc-IFToMM (Tokyo Tech)

16:30 2013 Annual Meeting of Jc-IFToMM
Address from President by Haruo HOUJOH (Tokyo Tech.)
Moderator Yukio TAKEDA (Tokyo Tech.)


17:40 Technical Networking Event
Fee: 5,000JPY (students won't be charged)
Venue: Room 305, 3rd Floor, Ishikawadai 3 Bldg., Tokyo Institute of Technology




The 18th Symposium on Theory of Machines and Mechanisms


Date:

May 12 (Sat), 2012
Place: Conference Room 304, 3rd Floor, Ishikawadai 3 Bldg.,
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Ohokayama Campus)
2-12-1 Ohokayama, Meguro-ku, Tokyo 152-8552
(8 min. walk from Ohokayama Station, Tokyu Meguro-line and Ohimachi-line)
Program: (pdf file)

10:20 Symposium site opens
10:45 Opening Address by Haruo HOUJOH, President of Jc-IFToMM (Tokyo Tech.)

Session 1: Mechanism and Kinematics (10:50-11:50)
Chair: Nobuyuki IWATSUKI (Tokyo Tech.)
10:50 Development of a Complex Three Dimensional Pipe Bender Using 3-RPSR Parallel Mechanism - Manufacturing of Helix Pipes -
Satoshi INADA (Tokyo Tech.), Yukio TAKEDA, Daisuke MATSUURA, *Shohei KAWASUMI, Ken ICHIRYU (Kikuchi Seisakusho Co., Ltd.), Kazuya HIROSE
11:10 Development of the Flexible Ciliary Robot Using Hydrostatic Skeleton
*Takuya HIGASHI (Tokyo Tech.), Hitoshi KIMURA, Norio INOU
11:30 The effectiveness of the higher order spectra in the non-linear vibration system
*Hiroyuki MATSUMOTO (Institute of Technologists), Koji TAKEUCHI (Kogakuin Univ.), Hisanori OISHI, Shinji YAMAKAWA

Lunch Break (11:50-13:20)

Session 2: Understanding of creatures and its application (13:20-14:40)
Chair: Masafumi OKADA (Tokyo Tech.)
13:20 Study on Robot That Can Grow Like Humans - Reappearance of Human Grows up Height, Weight, and Walking -
*Keisuke SUZUKI (Kogakuin Univ.), Hideaki TAKANOBU, Kenji SUZUKI, Hirofumi MIURA
13:40 Quadruped Robot Mechanism by the Mechanical Function of Vertebrate Muscular Arrangement
*Yuki WASHIDUKA (Toyama Prefectural Univ.), Toru OSHIMA, Ken'ichi KOYANAGI, Tatsuro MOTOYOSHI
14:00 Active Joint Visco-elasticity Estimation of the Human Knee Using FES
*Seiya SAKAGUCHI (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technology), Gentiane VENTURE, Mitsuhiro HAYASHIBE (INRIA), Christine AZEVEDO
14:20 Gait Analysis for Robot Foot Development
*Yusuke OGAWA (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technology), Gentiane VENTURE

Special Lecture
15:00 The Great East Japan Earthquake and Robots - What the robots should be -
  Professor Shigeo Hirose (Tokyo Tech.)

Session 3: Medical and bioengineering apparatus (16:10-17:20)
Chair: Gentiane VENTURE (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technology)
16:10 Noncontact Micro Prove Manipulation System Having 3D Magnetic Tweezer and 3-DOF Flexure Stage
*Daisuke MATSUURA (Tokyo Tech.), Zhipeng ZHANG (GE Global Research Center), Chia-Hsian MENQ (The Ohio State Univ.)
16:30 Space Securing in Minimally Invasive Surgery - Development of Master System Considering Maneuverability -
*Shingo IZUMI (Kogakuin Univ.), Hideaki TAKANOBU, Kenji SUZUKI, Hirofumi MIURA, Masakatsu FUJIE (Waseda Univ.), Hiroshi ISEKI (Tokyo Women's Medical Univ.)
16:50 Motion Instruction and Evaluation for Chest Compression using Enhanced Motion
*Shun KAYASHIMA (Tokyo Tech), Masafumi OKADA
17:10 Closing Address by Yoshihiko NAKAMURA, President of IFToMM (Univ. of Tokyo)

2012 Annual Meeting of Jc-IFToMM
Address from President by Haruo HOUJOH (Tokyo Tech.)
Moderator Yukio TAKEDA (Tokyo Tech.)


18:30 Technical Networking Event
Fee: 5,000JPY (students won't be charged)
Venue: Room 305, 3rd Floor, Ishikawadai 3 Bldg., Tokyo Institute of Technology




The 17th Symposium on Theory of Machines and Mechanisms
[PDF version]

Date:

July 16, 2011
Place: Conference Room 304, 3rd Floor, Ishikawadai 3 Bldg.,
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Ohokayama Campus)
2-12-1 Ohokayama, Meguro-ku, Tokyo 152-8552
(8 min. walk from Ohokayama Station, Tokyu Meguro-line and Ohimachi-line)

Closing Address by Haruo HOUJOH, Vice President, Jc-IFToMM (Tokyo Tech.)
9:55 Opening Address by Yoshihiko NAKAMURA, President, Jc-IFToMM (Univ. of Tokyo)

Session 1: Measurement of Human Motion and Forces (10:00-11:00)
Chair: Ko YAMAMOTO (Tokyo Tech.)
10:00 Markerless Motion Capture Sensor Fusion
*Kota ENOMOTO (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technology) and Venture GENTIANE
10:20 Recovery of 3 Dimensional Motion from 2 Dimensional Images by Using Human Behavior Database
*Wataru TAKANO (Univ. of Tokyo), Junichi ISHIKAWA and Yoshihiko NAKAMURA
10:40 An External Force Calculation at the Plural Contact Point from Dynamics Identification
*Yuta KAWASHIMA (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Technology Kyoto Univ.),
Venture GENTIANE and KAWASHIMA (National Rehabilitation Center)

Session 2: Development of Motion Mechanisms (11:20-12:20)
Chair: Masafumi OKADA (Tokyo Tech.)
11:20 Mock-up Designs of a Toy with Transformable Mechanism
*Moritaka TANIGUCHI (Institute of Technologists), Hiroyuki MATSUMOTO and
Hisami OHISHI (Kogakuin Univ.)
11:40 Development of Leg by Introducing Link Mechanism with Variable Reduction Ratio into Knee Joint
*Shunpei NOZAWA (Univ. of Electro-Communications), Akira MARUYAMA, Aigou MING and Makoto SHIMOJO
12:00 Development of a Large Workspace Parallel Robot with Flexure Joints
*Keiji YONEMOTO (Tokyo Tech.), Zheng TONG, Masaru HIGUCHI (Nippon Inst. Tech.) and
Yukio TAKEDA (Tokyo Tech.)

Luncheon (12:20-13:50)

Session 3: Vibration and Mechanical Elements (13:50-14:50)
Chair: Nobuyuki IWATSUKI (Tokyo Tech.)
13:50 Experimental Analysis of Nonlinear Vibration System by Higher Order Spectra
*Hiroyuki MATSUMOTO (Institute of Technologists), Hisami OISHI (Kogakuin Univ.),
Shinji YAMAKAWA, Tatsurou SHIBAZAKI and Hiroki MURAOKA
14:10 Prediction of Static and Dynamic Performance and Thermohydrodynamic Analysis of Gas Foil Bearings
*Kai FENG (Tokyo Tech.), Shigehiko KANEKO (Univ. of Tokyo), Shigeki MATSUMURA (Tokyo Tech.) and Haruo HOUJOH
14:30 Research on Driver System Applying Bourdon Tube Actuator (BTA)
*Kengo OHNISHI (Tokyo Denki Univ.), Toru OSHIMA (Toyama Prefectural Univ.),
Takanori HIGASHIHARA (Takamatsu Prosthetic & Orthotic MFG Ltd.) and
Yukio SAITO (Tokyo Denki Univ.)

Session 4: Actuators (15:10-16:10)
Chair: Yoshihiko NAKAMURA (Univ. of Tokyo)
15:10 Development of Underwarter Soft Robot Mimicking the Motion of Manta's Fin
*Takuma OSAKA (Univ. of Electro-Communications), Jun SHINTAKE, Aigou MING and Makoto SHIMOJO
15:30 Development of a Rotary Transformer for Driving Electrostatic Motors
*Fumiaki KANAYAMA (Univ. of Tokyo), Takuya HOSOBATA, Akio YAMAMOTO and Toshiro HIGUCHI
15:50 Back Drivable Actuator with Hydraulic Skeleton
*Hitoshi KIMURA (Tokyo Tech.), Takuya MATSUZAKI, Mokutaro KATAOKA and Norio INOU
16:10
16:30 Annual Meeting 2010
Address from president: Yoshihiko NAKAMURA(Univ. of Tokyo)
Chair : Nobuyuki IWATSUKI (Tokyo Tech.)

17:40 Wine party
at Room 305, 3rd Floor, Ishikawadai 3 Bldg.
The fee is 5,000 Jpn yen and free for students.



The 16th Symposium on Theory of Machines and Mechanisms
[PDF version]

Date:

November 6, 2010
Place: Conference Room 304, 3rd Floor, Ishikawadai 3 Bldg.,
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Ohokayama Campus)
2-12-1 Ohokayama, Meguro-ku, Tokyo 152-8552
(8 min. walk from Ohokayama Station, Tokyu Meguro-line and Ohimachi-line)

10:45 Opening Address by Yoshihiko NAKAMURA, President, Jc-IFToMM (Univ. of Tokyo)

Session 1: Transmission Devices and Reducers and Their Vibration (10:45-11:45)
Chair: Nobuyuki IWATSUKI (Tokyo Tech.)
10:45 Centrifugal Pendulum Vibration Absorber for Gear System Free from Alignment Error in Tuning Operation
*Shigeki MATSUMURA (Tokyo Tech.) and Haruo HOUJOH
11:05 Mapping of Nonlinear Vibration System by Higher Order Spectra
*Hiroyuki MATSUMOTO (Institute of Technologists), Hisami OHISHI (Kogakuin Univ.) and Shinji YAMAKAWA
11:25 Research on Ratio Variable System for Transportation Device
*Masaharu KOMORI (Kyoto Univ.), Jungchul KANG, Fumi TAKEOKA and Yukihiko KIMURA

Luncheon (11:45-13:00)

Keynote Speech (13:00-13:50)
Speaker: Dr. Yukio SAITO (Vice President of Jc-IFToMM)
Speech Title: The Technological Innovation of Welfare Devices and Near Future Prosthetic and Orthotic Limb
Chair: Haruo HOUJOH (Tokyo Tech.)

Session 2: Robotic Mechanisms (14:00-14:40)
Chair: Yoshihiko NAKAMURA (Univ. of Tokyo)
14:00 Kinematic Synthesis of a Two-DOF Rotational Parallel Mechanism with Functions for Detection and Compensation of Position Error of the Rotation Center of the Output Link
*Jun OKAMURA (Graduate Student, Tokyo Tech.), Shuta HANAGASAKI (JGC Corp.) and Yukio TAKEDA (Tokyo Tech.)
14:20 Dental Patient Robot - Reproduction of Whole-body Motion and Legs -
*Norio OKUBO (Kogakuin Univ.), Hideaki TAKANOBU, Kenji SUZUKI, Hirofumi MIURA, Takashi ISHIGURO, Kotaro MAKI (Showa Univ.), Yoshikazu MIYAZAKI, Mutsumi MADOKORO, Takeshi TANZAWA, Kenichi MIYAMOTO (Tmsuk Co., Ltd.), Koichi TAKATSUJI, Yusuke ISHII, AkihisaOKINO (Okino Industries Ltd.) and Atsuo TAKANISHI (Waseda Univ.)

Session 3: Motion and Control of Human (15:00-16:00)
Chair: Norio INOU (Tokyo Tech.)
15:00 Infromation Structure Design of a Large Scale Motion Database through Stochastic Modeling of Human Behaviors
*Wataru TAKANO (Univ. of Tokyo), Hirotaka IMAGAWA and Yoshihiko NAKAMURA
15:20 Pedestrian Control Based on Temporal/Spatial Frequency of Crossing Swarm Flows
*Ko YAMAMOTO (Tokyo Tech.) and Masafumi OKADA
15:40 Assist Control of Wearable Robot with Hydrostatic Actuator without Utilizing Direct Exerted Force Measurement
*Hiroshi KAMINAGA (Univ. of Tokyo), Hirokazu TANAKA and Yoshihiko NAKAMURA

Session 4: Robot Control (16:20-17:00)
Chair: Masato YASHIMA (National Defense Academy)
16:20 Dynamical Analogy for Robot Motion Generation
*Tetsuro MIYAZAKI (Graduate School, Tokyo Tech.) and Masafumi OKADA (Tokyo Tech.)
16:40 Research of Swarm Intelligent Robot
- Enhancing of Swarm Action by Airship Robot and Mobile Robots -
*Masumi IIDA (Kogakuin Univ.), Hideaki TAKANOBU, Kenji SUZUKI, Hirofumi MIURA, Masanao FUTAKAMI, Tomohiro ENDO and Yoshinobu INADA (Tokai Univ.)
17:00 Closing Address by Haruo HOUJOH, Vice President, Jc-IFToMM (Tokyo Tech.)
17:10 Annual Meeting 2010
Address from president: Yoshihiko NAKAMURA(Univ. of Tokyo)
Chair : Nobuyuki IWATSUKI (Tokyo Tech.)

17:50 Wine party
at Room 305, 3rd Floor, Ishikawadai 3 Bldg.
The fee is 5,000 Jpn yen and free for students.



The 15th Symposium on Theory of Machines and Mechanisms
[PDF version]

Date:

July 11, 2009
Place: Conference Room 304, 3rd Floor, Ishikawadai 3 Bldg.,
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Ohokayama Campus)
2-12-1 Ohokayama, Meguro-ku, Tokyo 152-8552
(8 min. walk from Ohokayama Station, Tokyu Meguro-line and Ohimachi-line)

Annual Meeting 2009
Address from president: Yoshihiko NAKAMURA(Univ. of Tokyo)
Chair : Nobuyuki IWATSUKI (Tokyo Tech.)

13:05 Opening Address by Yoshihiko NAKAMURA, President, Jc-IFToMM (Univ. of Tokyo)

Session 1: Robotics (13:10-14:10)
Chair: Masafumi OKADA (Tokyo Tech.)
13:10 Development of 3-URU Pure Rotational Parallel Mechanism with Error Compensation Devices
*Soichiro MATSUDA (Graduate Student, Tokyo Tech), Yukio TAKEDA (Tokyo Tech) and Masaru HIGUCHI
13:30 Study on Designing a Biped Robot with Bi-articular Muscle Type Bi-lateral Servo System
*Kotaro FUJIMOTO (Graduate Student, Tokyo Denki Univ.) , Yukio SAITO (Tokyo Denki Univ.) and Atsushi UMEMURA
13:50 Switching Control and Quick Stepping Motion for Falling Avoidance of Humanoid Robot
*Kou YAMAMOTO (Graduate Student, Univ. of Tokyo) and Yoshihiko NAKAMURA (Univ. of Tokyo)

Session 2: Dynamics and Accuracy (14:30-15:50)
Chair: Nobuyuki IWATSUKI (Tokyo Tech.)
14:30 Analysis of Nonlinear Vibration System by Higher Oder Spectra
*Hiroyuki MATSUMOTO (Institute of Technologists), Yuuto ONODERA (MAKITA Corp.), Hisami OHISHI (Kogakuin Univ.) and Shinji YAMAKAWA
14:50 Design of Leg Mechanism for Impact Absorption Based on Kineto-static Mechanical Synthesis of Closed Kinematic Chain
*Jun TAKEISHI (Graduate Student, Tokyo Tech) and Masafumi OKADA (Tokyo Tech)
15:10 Friction Control Based on Ultrasonic Oscillation for Rolling-element Linear-motion Guide (4th Report)
*Takaaki OIWA (Shizuoka Univ.) and Aizat
15:30 Evaluation Method of Gear Measuring Instrument Using Wedge Artifact
*Masaharu KOMORI (Kyoto Univ.), Fumi TAKEOKA, Kazuhiko OKAMOTO, Aizoh KUBO, Sonko OSAWA (AIST) Osamu SATO and Toshiyuki TAKATSUJI

Session 3: Application of Robots (16:10-17:10)
Chair: Yukio TAKEDA (Tokyo Tech.)
16:10 Motion Control of an In-pipe Mobile Robot Based on Position Estimation by Only Posture Sensing
Savaruj NARAMONTHON (Nissan Motor) and *Nobuyuki IWATSUKI (Tokyo Tech.)
16:30 Space Securing in Minimally Invasive Brain Surgery
- Development of Master System Considering Maneuverability -
*Yosuke AKABANE (Kogakuin Univ.) , Hideki TAKANOBU, Kenji SUZUKI, Hirofumi MIURA, Shuta MATSUMURA, Haruka KAWAMITSU, Jun OKAMOTO (Waseda Univ.), Masakatsu G. FUJIE and Hiroshi ISEKI (Women's Medical Univ.)
16:50 Development of the Anthropomorphic Saxophonist Robot WAS-2
- Improvement of the Lip's Mechanisms and Mechanism Designing of an Anthropomorphic Hand ?
*Shimpei ISHIKAWA (Graduate Student, Waseda Univ.), Tetsuro YAMAMOTO, Masaaki TAKEUCHI, Petersen KLAUS, Solis JORGE (Waseda Univ.) and Atsuo TAKANISHI
17:10 Closing Address by Haruo HOUJOH, Vice President, Jc-IFToMM(Tokyo Tech.)

17:20
18:10 Wine party
at Room 305, 3rd Floor, Ishikawadai 3 Bldg.
The fee is 5,000 Jpn yen and free for students.



The 14th Symposium on Theory of Machines and Mechanisms
[PDF version]

Date:

July 12, 2008
Place: Conference Room 304, 3rd Floor, Ishikawadai 3 Bldg.,
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Ohokayama Campus)
2-12-1 Ohokayama, Meguro-ku, Tokyo 152-8552
(8 min. walk from Ohokayama Station, Tokyu Meguro-line and Ohimachi-line)

8:55 Opening Address by Yoshihiko NAKAMURA, President, Jc-IFToMM (Univ. of Tokyo)

Session 1: Parallel Mechanism (9:00-10:00)
Chair: Norio INOU (Tokyo Tech.)
9:00 Arm Trajectory Planning by Controlling Direction of End-point Position Error
*Tasuku YAMAWAKI (National Defense Academy) and Masahito YASHIMA
9:20 Control of Dynamic Manipulation by Iteration Optimization Learning
*Hideyuki MIYASHITA (National Defense Academy), Tasuku YAMAWAKI and Masahito YASHIMA
9:40 Algorithm for Passing through the Wrist Singular Point Keeping the Position of the Hand
Byung-Joo LEE (KAIST), Makoto WAKASA (Graduate Student, Univ. of Tokyo) and Koichi SUGIMOTO (Tokyo Tech.)

Session 2: Medical and Welfare Devices (10:10-11:10)
Chair: Yoshihiko NAKAMURA (Univ. of Tokyo)
10:10 Research on Rehabilitation Hand with Bilateral Servosystem
*Tadashi YOSHIMURA (Graduate Student, Tokyo Denki Univ.), Yukio SAITO (Tokyo Denki Univ.), Atsushi UMEMURA and Takanori HIGASHIHARA (Takamatsu Orthotic Device Production Co.)
10:30 Dental Patient Robot - Operation of Arm in Treatment -
*Takashi ISHIGURO (Kogakuin Univ.), Hideaki TAKANOBU, Kenji SUZUKI, Hirofumi MIURA, Akito OMATA, Fumihito TAKAHASHI, Mutsumi MADOKORO (Showa Univ.), Takeshi TANZAWA, Yoshikazu MIYAZAKI, Kotaro MAKI, Akihisa OKINO (Okino Industry Ltd.) and Atsuo TAKANISHI (Waseda Univ.)
10:50 Drive Mechanisms of Single-Trocar Assemblable Retractor-Hand
*Mikio OSAKI (Graduate Student, Tokyo Tech.), Toru OMATA (Tokyo Tech.), Toshio TAKAYAMA, Toshiki OHYA (Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ.), Kazuyuki KOJIMA, Kozo TAKASE and Naofumi TANAKA

Session 3: Transforming and Evolving Robots (11:20-12:20)
Chair: Masahito YASHIMA (National Defense Academy)
11:20 Research of Swarm Robot - Development of Accumulative Movement Mechanism -
*Masanao FUTAKAMI (Graduate Student, Kogakuin Univ.), Hideaki TAKANOBU (Kogakuin Univ.), Yoshinobu INADA (JAXA), Hiroaki TOKITA (Kogakuin Univ.), Kenji SUZUKI and Hirofumi MIURA
11:40 Reconfigurable Modular Robot Adaptively Transforming a Mechanical Structure
- Numerical Expression of Control Algorithm and Motion Experiment -
*Yosuke SUZUKI (Graduate Student, Tokyo Tech.), Norio INOU (Tokyo Tech.), Hitoshi KIMURA and Michihiko KOSEKI
12:00 Study on Robots that can Grow Like Humans
*Hidenori IMAI (Graduate Student, Kogakuin Univ.), Hideaki TAKANOBU (Kogakuin Univ.), Keishi YOKOTA, Kenji SUZUKI and Hirfumi MIURA

12:20-13:20 Luncheon

Keynote Speech:(13:20-14:00)

Speaker :
Prof. Toshiro HIGUCHI
Department of Precision Engineering, The University of Tokyo
2007 IFToMM Award of Merit
Speech Title: Trend of New Actuator Research and Development
Chair : Nobuyuki IWATSUKI (Tokyo Tech.)

Session 4: Robot Mechanismst (14:10-15:10)
Chair: Yukio SAITO (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
14:10 Development of the Crawler Unit to Realize Sideway Motion with Circular Cross Section
*Kenjiro TADAKUMA (Univ. of Electro-Communications), Riichiro TADAKUMA (AIST), Hiroaki KINOSHITA (Tohoku Univ.), Keiji NAGATANI, Kazuya YOSHIDA and Karl IAGNEMMA (MIT)
14:30 Actuator Reduction for Light-weighted Humanoid Robot Design
*Yosuke SHIMIZU (Graduate Student, Tokyo Tech.), Kenjiro MORITA and Masafumi OKADA (Tokyo Tech.)
14:50 Optimal Kinematic Calibration of Robots Based on the Maximum Positioning-error Estimation
Jyunichi IMOTO (Graduate Student, Tokyo Tech.), * Yukio TAKEDA (Tokyo Tech.), Hidenobu SAITO (Kikuchi Seisakusho Co. Ltd.) and Ken ICHIRYU

Session 5: Micromechanics and Micromechanism (15:20-16:00)
Chair: Kohei SAIKI (Fuji Heavy Industries Ltd.)
15:20 Integration of Micro Artificial Muscle Cells Using Electro-conjugate Fluid
*Fumiya YAJIMA (Graduate Student, Tokyo Tech.), Shinichi YOKOTA (Tokyo Tech.), Kenjiro TAKEMURA (Keio Univ.) and Kazuya EDAMURA (New Technology Management)
15:40 Study on Cutting Droplets Using Surface Tension of Liquid Droplets
*Tatsuya MURAYAMA (Graduate Student, Kogakuin Univ.), Kenji SUZUKI (Kogakuin Univ.), Hideaki TAKANOBU, Hirofumi MIURA

Session 6: Dynamics (16:10-17:10)
Chair: Haruo HOUJOH (Tokyo Tech.)
16:10 Experimental Verification of Blade-shaft Coupled Resonance Vibration
*Norihisa ANEGAWA (National Defense Academy), Hiroyuki FUJIWARA and Osami MATSUSHITA
16:30 Evaluation of Damping Ratio of Oil Film Bearing with Dynamic Damper
*Hiroyuki FUJIWARA (National Defense Academy), Hiroto OYAMA and Osami MATSUSHITA
16:50 Friction Control Based on Ultrasonic Oscillation for Rolling-element Linear-motion Guide (2nd Report)
*Takaaki OIWA (Shizuok Univ.) and Hikaru TAJIMA

Session 7: Gearing (17:20-18:20)
Chair: Takaaki OIWA (Shizuok Univ.)
17:20 Nano-precision Pitch Master Gauge Using Self-alignment of Simple-form Element Parts
*Masaharu KOMORI (Kyoto Univ.), Sonko OSAWA (AIST), Osamu SATO, Fumi TAKEOKA (Kyoto Univ.), Takashi KITEN, Daisuke SHIRASAKI and Yohan KONDO (Tokyo Tech.)
17:40 Real TCA System of Measured Tooth Flank for Automotive Hypoid Gears
Keiichiro TOBISAWA (Fuji Heavy Industries Ltd.), Masaki KANO and *Kohei SAIKI
18:00 Applying Centrifugal Pendulum Vibration Absorber Isochronous even under Large Amplitude Condition to Gear System
*Shigeki MATSUMURA (Tokyo Tech.) and Haruo HOUJOH
18:20 Closing Address by Haruo HOUJOH, Vice President, Jc-IFToMM(Tokyo Tech.)

Annual Meeting 2008
Address from president: Yoshihiko NAKAMURA(Univ. of Tokyo)
Chair : Nobuyuki IWATSUKI (Tokyo Tech.)

19:20 Wine party
at Room 305, 3rd Floor, Ishikawadai 3 Bldg.
The fee is 5,000 Jpn yen and free for students.



The 13th Symposium on Theory of Machines and Mechanisms
[PDF version]

Date:

July 12, 2007
Place: Conference Room 304, 3rd Floor, Ishikawadai 3 Bldg.,
Tokyo Institute of Technology (Ohokayama Campus)
2-12-1 Ohokayama, Meguro-ku, Tokyo 152-8552
(8 min. walk from Ohokayama Station, Tokyu Meguro-line and Ohimachi-line)

8:25 Opening Address by Yoshihiko NAKAMURA, President, Jc-IFToMM (Univ. of Tokyo)

Session1: Parallel Mechanism (8:30-9:50)
Chair: Yoshihiko NAKAMURA (Univ. of Tokyo)
8:30 Performance Evaluation of Kinematic and Static Characteristics and Optimal Design of 3-URU-type Pure Rotational Parallel Mechanism
*Shuta HANAGASAKI (Tokyo Tech.), Yukio TAKEDA and Syamsul HUDA
8:50 Optimal Design of a 3-5R Translational Spatial Parallel Mechanism with Utility Workspace
*Masataka TANABE (Tokyo Tech.), Yukio TAKEDA and Syamsul HUDA
9:10 Sensitivity Analysis of a 3-5R Type Pure Rotational Parallel Mechanism with Respect to Joint Axes Error
*Syamsul HUDA (Tokyo Tech.) and Yukio TAKEDA
9:30 Optimization Design and Evaluation of a Stewart Platform Type Leg Mechanism for Biped Walking Vehicle
*Kenji HASHIMOTO (Graduate School, Waseda Univ.), Yusuke SUGAWARA (Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering, Waseda Univ.), Kentaro HATTORI (Graduate School, Waseda Univ.), Akihiro HAYASHI and Atsuo TAKANISHI (Waseda Univ.)

Session2: Dynamics (10:00-11:00)
Chair: Koji KIMURA (Tokyo Tech.)
10:00 Nonlinear Analysis by Higher Order Spectra - Magnetic Model -
*Hiroyuki MATSUMOTO(Institute of Technologists), Yuta ONODERA (Makita Corporation), Hisami OHISHI(Kogakuin Univ.) and Shinji YAMAKAWA
10:20 A Method to Evaluate the Modal Damping Ratio by Using the Modal Open Loop Transfer Function
*Hiroto OYAMA (National Defense Academy), Norihisa ANENAGA, Hiroyuki FUJIWARA and Osami MATSUSHITA
10:40 Dynamic Characteristics of Floating Object Measured by a Magnetic Suspension and Balance System - Rectangular Solid and Flexible Models -
* Hiroyuki FUJIWARA(National Defense Academy) and Osami MATSUSHITA

Session3: Kinematic and Dynamic Analyses of Mechanisms (11:10-12:10)
Chair: Koichi SUGIMOTO (Tokyo Tech.)
11:10 Rotational Angle Errors of the Tripod, Rzeppa CVJ Line and Three Dimensional Motion of the Drive Shaft
Katsumi WATANABE (Yamagata Univ.), *orikatsu KUDOH (Graduate School, Yamagata Univ.) and Katsuhiko MURAKAMI (Fanuc Ltd.)
11:30 Zero Stifness Mechanism based on Mechanical Singularity and Its Application to Non-linear Passive Stiffness for Torque Transmission
*Masafumi OKADA (Tokyo Tech.) and Shintaro KINO
11:50 Step Climing of In-pipe Mobile Robot with Wheel Drive MechanismUsing Planetary Gear Drive
*Toyomi MIYAGAWA (Toshiba Corporation) and Nobuyuki IWATSUKI (Tokyo Tech.)

Special Lecture 1:(12:20-13:00)

Lecturer :
Prof. Marco CECCARELLI
IFToMM Secretary General 2004-2007, IFToMM President 2008-2011,
Laboratory of Robotics and Mechatronics, University of Cassino, Italy
Lecture Title: What is old in what is new in MMS research
Chair : Yoshihiko NAKAMURA (Univ. of Tokyo)

13:00-14:20 Luncheon

Special Lecture 2: (14:20-15:00)

Lecturer :
Dr. Teru HAYASHI
Technical Advisor, Ogasawara Precision Laboratory Co. Ltd.
Former President of Jc-IFToMM, IFToMM Honorary member
Professor emeritus, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Lecture Title: History of IFToMM in Japan
Chair : Haruo HOUJOH (Tokyo Tech)

Session4:Actuation and Precision Measurement (15:10-16:10)
Chair: Yukio SAITO (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
15:10 Development of Mobile Robot "MOLOOP" Using Hydrostatic Skelton Driving Mechanism
*Daisuke MARUYAMA (Tokyo Tech.), Hitoshi KIMURA, Michihiko KOSEKI and Norio INOU
15:30 Fabrication of a Micro Cilium Actuator and Its Driving Experiments
*Nouyuki IWATSUKI (Tokyo Tech.), Koichi MORIKAWA, Yoshito NISHIDA (Graduate School, Tokyo Tech.) and Ryota TANABE
15:50 High-Precesion Pitch Artifact to Calibrate Pitch Measureing Instruments
*Masaharu KOMORI (Kyoto Univ.), Sonko OSAWA (Mationa Metrology Institute of Japan, AIST), Osamu SATO, Takashi KITEN (Kyoto Univ.), Daisuke SHIRASAKI and Toshiyuki TAKATSUJI (Mationa Metrology Institute of Japan, AIST)

Session5: Robotics (16:20-17:20)
Chair: Nobuyuki IWATSUKI (Tokyo Tech.)
16:20 Improvement of the Lips and Tonguing Mechanisms of the Anthropomorphic Flutist Robot to Produce a Clear Flute Sound
*Tetsuro YAMAMOTO (Graduate School, Waseda Univ.), Koichi TANIGUCHI, Takeshi NINOMIYA, Jorge SOLIS (Waseda Univ.), Kunimitsu WAKAMATSU, Akiko SATO (Tokyo Wind Symphony Orchestra) and Atsuo TAKANISHI (Waseda Univ.)
16:40 Anthropomorphic Robot Hand with Hydrostatic Actuators
*Hiroshi KAMINAGA (Univ. of Tokyo), Taichi YAMAMOTO, Jyunya ONO and Yoshihiko NAKAMURA
17:00 The Actuator for Robotics with Learning Control of Antagonism Multi-motor System
*Atsushi UMEMURA (Tokyo Denki Univ.), Toshimasa HANEYOSHI, Yukio SAITO and Hirokazu MINAI

Session6: Medical and Welfare Devices (17:30-18:30)
Chair: Norio INOU (Tokyo Tech.)
17:30 Acquisition Position of Myoelectric Potential Influenced on a Probablity of Motion's Estimation
*Yoshio NISHIKAWA (Takushoku Univ.), Akihiro ADACHI, Satoshi MORITA, JuN KURABAYASHI (Chiba Medical Welfare College) and Yoshihito KAGAWA(Takushoku Univ.)
17:50 Study on Training System of Laparoscope Surgery and Application the Robotics of Surgery Support Robot
*Toshiya SAKAI (Tokyo Denki Univ.), Yukio SAITO and Atsushi UMEMURA
18:10 Image Stabilization for Flourescent Microscopy of Live Cells of Small Animals
*Sung-on LEE (Univ. of Tokyo), Yoshihiko NAKAMURA, Katsu YAMANE, Takeshi TOUJO, Seiya TAKAHASHI (OLYMPUS), Yoshihisa TANIKAWA and Hajime TAKAHASHI
18:30 Closing Address by Haruo HOUJOH, Vice President, Jc-IFToMM(Tokyo Tech.)

Annual Meeting 2007
Address from president: Yoshihiko NAKAMURA(Univ. of Tokyo)
Chair : Nobuyuki IWATSUKI (Tokyo Tech.)

19:30 Wine party
at Room 305, 3rd Floor, Ishikawadai 3 Bldg.
The fee is 5,000 Jpn yen and free for students.



The 12th Symposium on Theory of Machines and Mechanisms (PDF file)


Date & Time:

8:55-18:00, June 30, Friday, 2006
Place: Conference Room 304, 3rd Floor, Ishikawadai 3 Bldg.,
Tokyo Tech (Ohokayama Campus)
2-12-1 Ohokayama, Meguro-ku, Tokyo 152-8552
(8 min. walk from Ohokayama Station, Tokyu Meguro-line and Ohimachi-line)
(map)

8:55 Opening Address by Yoshihiko NAKAMURA
President, Jc-IFToMM (The University of Tokyo)

Session 1 : Analyses of Mechanisms  (9:00-10:20)
        Chair: Haruo HOUJOH (Tokyo Tech)
9:00 Linear Motion Mechanism with Grasp Force Magnification
*Takeshi TAKAKI(Graduate Student,Tokyo Tech), Toru OMATA(Tokyo Tech.)
9:20 Three Dimensional Shape Analysis for Face-Hob Cutting Hypoid Gears
*Masaki KANO(Fuji Heavy Industries Ltd.), Keiichiro TOBISAWA, Kohei SAIKI, Takeshi YOKOYAMA and Akira ONO
9:40 Mechanism of the Man-Nen Dokei : A Historic Perpetual Chronometer
*Yasuhiro YOKOTA(Toshiba Corp.), Mitsunobu YOSHIDA, Takahiro HATO, Yuji KUBOTA and Kazuyoshi SUZUKI(National Science Museum)
10:00 Proposing Manipulation Using Hyper-flexible Elements
*Takahiro SUZUKI(Univ. of Tokyo), Yuji EBIHARA(Toyota Motor Corp.) and Takahiro SUZUKI(Mitsubishi Electrics)

Session 2 : Trajectory Generation for Robots  (10:30-11:50)
        Chair: Norio INOU(Tokyo Tech)
10:30 Robot Motion Emergence by Orbit Attractor Design for Tapping Dance Robot Control
- Application for Robot Motion with Drastic Change of Dynamic Property -
*Kenji MURAKAMI(Tokyo Tech), Masafumi OKADA and Nobuyuki IWATSUKI
10:50 Legged Motion Planning of Humanoid Robots That Change Contact States Variedly under Severe Time Constraints
*Kou YAMAMOTO(Univ. of Tokyo), Tomomichi SUGIHARA and Yoshihiko NAKAMURA
11:10 Resolved Motion Space Control for a Redundant Serial Manipulator
*Yasuyoshi TAKI (Tokyo Tech), and Koichi SUGIMOTO
11:30 Communication Acquisition of Humanoid Robot through Interaction with Its Partner
*Wataru TAKANO (Univ. of Tokyo), Katsu YAMANE and Yoshihiko NAKAMURA

Session 3 : Dynamics  (12:00-13:00)
        Chair: Masahito YASHIMA (National Defense Academy)
12:00 Analyses of Nonlinear Vibration System by Higher Order Spectra
*Hiroyuki MATSUMOTO(Institute of Technologists), Tomoyoshi OYAMA (Kehin), Hisami OHISHI(Kogakuin Univ.) and Shinji YAMAKAWA
12:20 Design of Dynamic Damper to Support Chatter in Long, Slim Cutting Tools,
*Hiroyuki FUJIWARA (National Defense Academy), Osami MATSUSHITA and Takahiro TAMURA
12:40 Linear Rectangular Air Bearing Based on Squeeze Film Generated by Ultrasonic Oscillation
*Takaaki OIWA (Shizuoka Univ.) and Ryosuke SUZUKI

13:00-14:20  Luncheon

Special Lecture :   (14:20-15:00)

Lecturer:
Prof. Katsuo KURABAYASHI(University of Michigan)
Lecture Title: Biomolecular Motor Nano/Micro Hybrid Devices for Power Extraction and Biosensing
Abstract: Biomolecular motors are nanometer-scale molecular machines that convert chemical energy into mechanical work. They are responsible for mass transport and cell movement in biological systems. The nanotechnology research community has recently been exploring the development of new hybrid devices that incorporate biomolecular motors in a non-biological engineered structure. Manipulation of nanomechanical structures using these motors is an excellent example of utilizing life's natural resources to power man-made systems at high fuel-to-power conversion efficiency. This talk discusses our recent research on nano/micrometer-scale force production and molecular sensing with biomolecular motors. Expected advantages and technological challenges accompanying the development of the hybrid devices are also discussed.
Chair: Nobuyuki IWATSUKI (Tokyo Tech)

Session 4 : Micromechanism and Actuators   (15:10-16:10)
        Chair: Yukio SAITO (Tokyo Denki Univ.)
15:10 Fabricatio of Piezoelectric Thin Film on a Micro Cilium Actuator by Hydrothermal Method
*Kenjiro MORITA(Graduate Student, Tokyo Tech), Nobuyuki IWATSUKI(Tokyo Tech) and Koichi MORITA
15:30 Making to Long Life of Large-Deflective Hinges of Molding Pantograph Mechanisms
*Yasuyuki SAITO(Graduate Student, Tokyo Tech), Daiki KAMIYA(P & I Lab.,Tokyo Tech) and Mikio HORIE
15:50 The Development of the Electrostatic Actuator for a Micro Camera Module
*Toshikatsu AKIBA(TOSHIBA), Akihiro KOGA, Mitsunobu YOSHIDA and Sunsuke HATTORI

Session 5 : Biomechanics and Development of Welfare Devices  (16:20-18:00)
        Chair: Koichi SUGIMOTO (Tokyo Tech)
16:20 Biomechanics of Free Climbing - Mathmatical Modeling of Climbing Posture -
*Yoshihiko OTAKI(Tokyo Tech), Michihiko KOSEKI, Hitoshi KIMURA and Norio INOU
16:40 Passive Stiffness Estimation of Human Joints and its Medical Applications
Based on Musculoskeletal Dynamics Model and Motion-Capturing
○Gentiane VENTURE(Univ. of Tokyo), Yoshihiko NAKAMURA and Katsu YAMANE
17:00 Study of Rehabilitation Arm and Lower Limbs Powered Orthosis
*Shunn HACHIMURA(Tokyo Denki Univ.), Thomas MAIRE(ENSMM), Yukio SAITO (Tokyo Denki Univ.), Kisumasa HANE and Hiroshi NEGOTO
17:20 Development of Tactile GUI Device for Blind Computer User - Development of the Third Trial Device -
*Shigenobu SHIMADA(TIRI), Shun NAGASAWA(UEC), Masami SHINOHARA(AIST), Yutaka SHIMIZU(UEC), Makoto SHIMOJO
17:40 Study on the Basic Experiment of Bilateral Servo and the Application to a Power Window
*Shingo KOIZUMI(Tokyo Denki Univ.), Yukio SAITO, Takamitsu TAJIMA(Honda R&R) and Tsukasa OKAWA
18:00 Closing Address by Haruo HOUJOH  
Vice President, Jc-IFToMM(Tokyo Tech)

Annual Meeting 2006  (18:05-18:40)
  Address from president:
    Yoshihiko NAKAMURA(Univ. of Tokyo)
    Chair : Nobuyuki IWATSUKI (Tokyo Tech)


19:00 Wine party
at Seminar Room 655, 6th Floor, Ishikawadai 1 Bldg.
The fee is 5,000 Jpn yen and free for students.



The 11th Symposium on Theory of Machines and Mechanisms
[PDF file]

Date: June 17, 2005
Place: Conference Room 304, Ishikawadai 3 Bldg., Tokyo Instiotute of Technology


Program:
8:55 Opening Address by Hirofumi MIURA
President, Jc-IFToMM (Kogakuin Univ.)

Session 1 : Dynamics (9:00-10:00)
Chair: Koji KIMURA(Tokyo Tech)
9:00 Mapping of Nonlinear Vibration System by Higher Order Spectra
  *Hiroyuki MATSUMOTO(Institute of Technologists),
  Hisami OHISHI(Kogakuin Univ.) and
  Shinji YAMAKAWA(Kogakuin Univ.)
9:20 A Q-value Measurement based on the Open-loop Transfer Functions for
Damping Evaluation of AMB Rotor
*Hiroyuki FUJIWARA(NDA),
  Makoto ITO(Graduate School, NDA),
  Kazuki IKENAGA(Graduate School, NDA) and
  Osami MATSUSHITA(NDA)
10:40 A Q-value Measurement for Damping Evaluation and
Rotational Test of Over-Hung Rotor System Supported by AMBs
*Makoto ITO(Graduate School, NDA),
  Hiroyuki FUJIWARA(NDA) and
  Osami MATSUSHITA(NDA)

Session 2 : Simulations (10:10-11:10)
Chair: Masafumi OKADA(Tokyo Tech)
10:10 Spinal Information Processing Method and Its Application to
Motor Learning Support System
*Mihoko OTAKE(Univ. of Tokyo, JST) and
  Yoshihiko NAKAMURA(Univ. of Tokyo)
10:30 Control Software Simulator for Mechatronics Systems
*Shoichi MOTOHASHI(InterDesign Technologies),
  Mitsunobu YOSHIDA(Toshiba) and
  Hiroshi SAKAI(Toshiba Social Automation Systems)
10:50 Reciprocal Spaces and Dual Spaces for the Analysis of Parallel Mechanisms
*Koichi SUGIMOTO(Tokyo Tech),
  Hadi Tavakoli Nia(Sharif University of Technology) and
  Atsuko ENOMOTO(Hitachi)

Session 3 : Analysis of Mechanisms (11:20-12:20)
Chair: Takaaki OIWA (Shizuoka Univ.)
11:20 Analyses of Three Dimensional Motion of the Drive Shaft of
the Tripod, Rzeppa CVJ Line
*Takashi MATSUURA(Graduate School, Yamagata Univ.),
  Katsumi WATANABE(Yamagata Univ.) and
  Katsuhiko MURAKAMI(Graduate School, Yamagata Univ.)
11:40 A Vehicle that Moves to All Directions on One Spherical Rubber Tires
*Tatsuro ENDO(Graduate School, Univ. of Tokyo) and
  Yoshihiko NAKAMURA(Univ. of Tokyo)
12:00 The Metering Pump Flow Control by Hydraulic Lost Motion Mechanism
  Yoshiaki KONISHI(NIKKISO) and
*Ryo NAITO(Graduate School, Nagaoka Univ. of Technology)

12:20
Luncheon

Session 4 : Measurement and Sensing (13:50-15:10)
Chair: Koichi SUGIMOTO(Tokyo Tech)
13:50 Miniaturized Three-dimensional Touch Probe System
Based on Fiber Optic Displacement Sensors
- Prototype of Miniaturized Probe
*Takaaki OIWA(Shizuoka Univ.) and
  Toshio TANAKA(Shizuoka Univ.)
14:10 Measurement of Young's Modulus of Thin Film by Resonant Method
*Yoshiaki FUJIGAKI(Graduate School, Kogakuin Univ.),
  Kenji SUZUKI(Kogakuin Univ.),
  Hirofumi MIURA(Kogakuin Univ.) and
  Hideaki TAKANOBU(Kogakuin Univ.)
14:30 ZMP Detection of a Biped Robot by Tactile Sensor for Measuring
the Center Position of a Two Dimensional Distributed Load
*Takuma ARAKI(Graduate School, Univ. of Electro-Communications),
  Yuki TANIYASU(Graduate School, Univ. of Electro-Communications) and
  Makoto SHIMOJO(Univ. of Electro-Communications)
14:50 Dynamic Characteristics of Floating Object Measured by a Magnetic Suspension
and Balance System - Added Mass of Spherical and Ellipsoid Models -
* Hiroyuki FUJIWARA(NDA) ,
  Masahiro KOBAYASHI(NDA) and
  Osami MATSUSHITA(NDA)

15:10
Break

Session 5 : Design of Mechanisms (15:30-16:50) Chair: Norio INOU(Tokyo Tech)
15:30 100g-100N Robot Finger with Load-Sensitive Continuously Variable Transmission
*Takeshi TAKAGI (Graduate School, Tokyo Tech) and
  Toru OMATA(Tokyo Tech)
15:50 Development of a Mechanical Prosthetic Knee Joint Which Responds on
Different Walking Speeds
*Keiichi TSUKISHIRO(Otto Bock Japan)
16:10 Experimental Study on the Gear Noise Behavior of Helical Gearing System
*Takeshi WATANABE(Fuji Heavy Industries),
  Yoshikazu MIYOSHI(Fuji Heavy Industries) and
  Kohei SAIKI(Fuji Heavy Industries)
16:30 Design of Shaft Drive CVT for Improvement of Efficiency and Torque Capacity
*Yukihito NARITA(Graduate School, Tohoku Univ.),
  Masashi YAMANAKA(Tohoku Univ.) and
  Katsumi INOUE(Tohoku Univ.)

Session 6 : Motion Control of Robots (17:00-18:00) Chair: Masato YASHIMA(NDA)
17:00 Motion Control of Hyper Redundant Robots by Use of Learning Control
Based on Linear Combination of Error History
*Daisuke MATSUURA (Graduate School, Tokyo Tech),
  Nobuyuki IWATSUKI(Tokyo Tech) and
  Masafumi OKADA(Tokyo Tech)
17:20 Motion Control of a Casting Manipulator with a Large Working Space
(High-Speed Casting Experiment and Its Analysis)
  Shinsuke IZUMI(Graduate School, Tokyo Tech),
*Yokio TAKEDA(Tokyo Tech) and
  Masaru HIGUCHI(Tokyo Tech)
17:40 Transformable Robotic System Adapting to Mechanical Environment
*Yosuke SUZUKI (Graduate School, Tokyo Tech),
  Hitoshi KIMURA(Tokyo Tech),
  Michihiko KOSEKI(Tokyo Tech) and
  Norio INOU(Tokyo Tech)

18:00
Closing Address by Haruo HOUJOH
Vice President, Jc-IFToMM(Tokyo Tech)

Annual Meeting 2005 (18:05-18:40)
       Address from president : Hirofumi MIURA (Kogakuin Univ.)
Chair : Nobuyuki IWATSUKI (Tokyo Tech)

19:00

Wine party
at Seminar Room 655, 6th Floor, Ishikawadai 1 Bldg.
**The fee is 5,000 Jpn yen and free for students.




The 10th Symposium on Theory of Machines and Mechanisms
[PDF file]

Date: June 25, 2004
9:50 Opening Address by Hirofumi MIURA
President, Jc-IFToMM (Kogakuin University)

Session 1 : Agricultural/Medical Robots (10:00-11:00)
Chair: Koichi SUGIMOTO (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
10:00 Silkworm Handling Robot
  Hideaki TAKANOBU(Kogakuin Univ.),
*Tomonari AIZAWA(Graduate School, Kogakuin Univ.),
  Yasumasa WATANABE(Graduate School, Kogakuin Univ.),
  Hiroshi ISHIHARA(Graduate School, Kogakuin Univ.) and
  Masanobu OHURA(National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences)
10:20 Muscle Innervations Model of the Spinal Nervous System for
Somatosensory Information Processing
*Mihoo OTAKE(Univ. of Tokyo) and
  Yoshihiko NAKAMURA(Univ. of Tokyo)
10:40 Study on Endoscope-inserting Robot
- Bilateral Servo System with Minute Pressure Control Function -
*Hiroshi NEGOTO(TDU),
  Yukio SAITO(TDU),
  Shunsuke MOTOSUGI(Olympus) and
  Takamitsu TAJIMA(Honda R&D)

Bio/Humanoid Robots (11:10-12:10)
Chair: Yukio SAITO (Tokyo Denki University)
11:10 Water Strider's Internal Mechanism Based Robot
  Hideaki TAKANOBU(Kogakuin Univ.),
*Keisuke KODAIRA(Graduate School, Kogakuin Univ.) and
  Hitomi TAKEDA(Graduate School, Kogakuin Univ.)
11:30 Research on the Cricket Based Jumping Robot
  Hideaki TAKANOBU(Kogakuin Univ.),
*Chiharu UCHIDA(Graduate School, Kogakuin Univ.) and
  Kohji NOURA(Graduate School, Kogakuin Univ.)
11:50 Mobility Enhancement Control of Humanoid Robot Based on
the Whole-body Cooperative Reaction Force Manipulation
*Tomomichi SUGIHARA(Univ. of Tokyo) and
  Yoshihiko NAKAMURA(Univ. of Tokyo)

12:10
Luncheon

Special Lecture (13:30-14:30)
"Harmonic Drive Gear - Invention, Development and Current Status"
Shoichi Ishikawa (Harmonic Drive Systems Co. Ltd.)

Session 3 : Vibration Analysis and Mechanism Design (14:40-16:00)
Chair: Nobuyuki IWATSUKI (Tokyo Institute of Techology)
14:40 Identification of Nonlinear System by Higher Order Spectra
- Discussion on Nonlinear Mappings -
*Hiroyuki MATSUMOTO(Institute of Technologists),
  Hisami OHISHI(Kogakuin Univ.) and
  Shinji YAMAKAWA(Kogakuin Univ.)
15:00 Effect of Torsional Damper on Bending Vibration at Crankshaft
Rear-end under Operating Condition
*Takahiro YAMAUCHI(Graduate School, Tohoku Univ.),
  Katsumi INOUE(Tohoku Univ.) and
  Hisami OHISHI(Kogakuin Univ.)
15:20 Development of High Performance Transmission with Small Teeth Number Gear
*Kohhei SAIKI(Fuji Heavy Industries),
  Yoshitomo TSUKA(Fuji Heavy Industries) and
  Yoshihiko TAKEUCHI(Fuji Heavy Industries)
15:40 Evaluation of Stability Margin of Active Magnetic Bearing System
*Makoto ITO(Graduate School, NDA),
  Hiroyuki FUJIWARA(NDA) and
  Osami MATSUSHITA(NDA)

Kinematic Analysis of Robotic Mechanisms (16:10-17:30) Chair: Yoshihiko NAKAMURA (University of Tokyo)
16:10 The Through Motion Caracteristics of a 6-DOF Serial Manipulator
at the Multiple Singular Point
*Yasuyoshi TAKI(Graduate School, Tokyo Tech) and
  Koichi SUGIMOTO(Tokyo Tech)
16:30 Velocity and Acceleration Analyses of a Spatial Parallel Manipulator
of Three R-R-S Chains Based on the Kinematic Analysis of R-S-S Chain
*Ryuji HOSHINO(Graduate School, Tokyo Tech),
  Nobuyuki IWATSUKI(Tokyo Tech) and
  Kouichi MORIKAWA(Tokyo Tech)
16:50 Development of Position-Orientation Decoupled Spatial In-parallel Actuated
Mechanisms with Six Degrees of Freedom
*Yukio TAKEDA(Tokyo Tech),
  Koji KAMIYAMA(Tokyo Tech),
  Yoshihisa MAKI(Tokyo Tech),
  Masaru HIGUCHI(Tokyo Tech) and
  Koichi SUGIMOTO(Tokyo Tech)
17:10 On the Representations of Wrenches for the Analysis of Mechanisms
Koichi Sugimoto(Tokyo Tech)

17:30
Closing Address by Yoshihiko NAKAMURA
Vice President, Jc-IFToMM(University of Tokyo)

Annual Meeting 2004 (17:40-18:10)
       Address from president : Hirofumi MIURA (Kogakuin University)
Chair : Nobuyuki IWATSUKI (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

18:30

Wine party
at Meeting Room 5, 11th Floor, Kogakuin University (Shinjuku Campus)
**The fee is 5,000 Jpn yen and free for students.

Map



The 9th Symposium on Theory of Machines and Mechanisms

Date: June 27, 2003
Place: Meeting Room 4, 28Floor,
Kogakuin University (Shinjyuku Campus)

Program:
9:50 Opening Address by Hirofumi MIURA
    President, Jc-IFToMM
    (Kogakuin University)
Session 1 : Mobile Robots (10:00-11:20)
Chair: Masato YASHIMA (National Defense Academy)
10:00 The Leg Mechanism of a Water Surface Running Machine
*Masaru HIGUCHI: Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Yukio TAKEDA: Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Hideo TANAKA: Armonicos co., Ltd.
  Hiroaki FUNABASHI: Shibaura Institute of Technology
10:20 Simulation Study of Self-Excited Running of a Biped Mechanism
*Kyosuke ONO: Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Xiaofeng YAO: Tokyo Institute of Technology
10:40 Cooperative Conveyance of an Object with Tethers by Two Mobile Robots
  Norio INOU: Tokyo Institute of Technology
*Michihiko KOSEKI: Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Ryu KIKUCHI: Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Takafumi SUZUKI: Tokyo Institute of Technology
11:00 Group Intelligence using School of Fish based Mobile Robots
*Tetsuhiro AIKO: Kogakuin University
  Hirokatsu GOTO: Kogakuin University
  Yoichi MIZUKOSHI: Kogakuin University
  Hideaki TAKANOBU: K0gakuin University
  Hirofumi MIURA: Kogakuin University
11:30 Special Lecture:
Multi-robot manipulation: Force closure, form closure and object closure
    Prof. Dr. Vijay Kumar
    Department of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics
    University of Pennsylvania, USA

Chair Nobuyuki IWATSUKI (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

12:10-13:10 Luncheon

Session 2 : Robot Control (13:10-14:30)
Chair: Yukio SAITO (Tokyo Denki University)
13:10 Learning Control of Hyper Redundant Robots Based on Linear Learning Control Scheme
  Yoichi SHIMADA: Komatsu Ltd.
*Daisuke MATSUURA: Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Koichi MORIKAWA: Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Nobuyuki IWATSUKI: Tokyo Institute of Technology
13:30 Randomized Motion Planning for Multifingered Robot Hand
  Masahito YASHIMA: National Defense Academy
13:50 Study of Tongue Type Robot
*Tadayoshi TANDAI: KOGAKUIN University
  Katsuya TANAKA: KOGAKUIN University
  Satoshi SAITO: KOGAKUIN University
  Hideaki TAKANOBU: KOGAKUIN University
  Hirofumi MIURA: KOGAKUIN University
14:10 Study of a Master Manipulator for Brain Surgery
*Hiroshi ISHIHARA: KOGAKUIN University
  Akihiro YAMAMOTO: KOGAKUIN University
  Naoyuki YOSHIZAWA: KOGAKUIN University
  Hideaki TAKANOBU: KOGAKUIN University
  Hirofumi MIURA: KOGAKUIN University
  Hiroshi ISEKI: Tokyo Women's Medical University
  Masakatsu G. FUJIE: Waseda University
  Jun OKAMOTO: Waseda University

Session 3 : Analysis and Design of Mechanical Elements (14:40-15:40)
Chair: Norio INOU (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
14:40 Kinematic Analysis of an Orthogonal Axis Output Type Precession Motion Ball Reducer
*Hidetsugu TERADA: University of Yamanashi
15:00 Analytical Study of Disk-Type Variable Torque Slipping Clutch with Skewed Rollers
  Ming FENG: Nidec Corporation
*Kyosuke ONO: Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Kenji MIMURA: MIM Engineering Ltd.
15:20 A Digital Evaluation System of the Tooth Flank Shape for Transmission Gears
*Kohei SAIKI: Fuji Heavy Industries Ltd.
  Yasuharu OHNISHI: Fuji Heavy Industries Ltd.
  Keiichi MARUYAMA: Fuji Heavy Industries Ltd.

Session 4 : Analysis and Design of Linkage Mechanism (15:50-16:50)
Chair: Hidetsugu TERADA (University of Yamanashi)
15:50 Kinematic Analysis of MacPherson Strut Mechanism
*Jun NANGO: Yamagata University
  Hiroshi KONNO: Yamagata University
16:10 Design of Closed Kinematic Chains Considering Machining Errors and Kinematic Constraints
*Akihiko MURAI: The University of Tokyo
  Yoshihiko NAKAMURA: The University of Tokyo
16:30 Durability of Large-Deflective Hinges in Molded Pantograph Mechanisms
with Hinges and Links
*Mikio HORIE: Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Masaru TOMIMATSU: Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Daiki KAMIYA: Tokyo Institute of Technology
  Teruya SUGIHARA: Tokyo Institute of Technology

Session 5 : Analysis and Control of Vibration (17:00-18:00)
Chair: Kyosuke ONO (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
17:00 Identification of Nonlinear Damping System by Higher Order Spectra
*Hiroyuki MATSUMOTO:Institute of Technologists
  Shigekazu AOKI: KOGAKUIN University
  Hisami OISHI: KOGAKUIN University
  Shinji YAMAKAWA: KOGAKUIN University
17:20 Modal Control of Flexible Rotors Supported by Active Magnetic Bearings
*Hiroyuki FUJIWARA: National Defense Academy
  Makoto ITO: National Defense Academy
  Naohiko TAKAHASHI: Hitachi Industries
  Koji EBINA: National Defense Academy
  Osami MATSUSHITA: National Defense Academy
17:40 Rotational Test of Flexible Rotor Supported by Active Magnetic Bearings
*Makoto ITO: National Defense Academy
  Hiroyuki FUJIWARA: National Defense Academy
  Osami MATSUSHITA: National Defense Academy

18:15 Annual Meeting 2003
  Address from president:
        Hirofumi MIURA (Kogakuin University)
  Chair : Nobuyuki IWATSUKI (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

18:50 Wine party at the faculty club, Kogakuin University.
The fee is 5,000 Jpn yen and free for students.

[Abstract of Special Lecture]

Multi-robot manipulation: Force closure, form closure and object closure

by Prof. Dr. Vijay Kumar
Department of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics
GRASP Laboratory, University of Pennsylvania

Robots have been used for manipulating objects for over four decades.
In industrial applications, special purpose end effectors are designed
depending on the object and application in question. By using multiple
robots however, it is possible to have standardized modular robots
that can be reconfigured to manipulate large or heavy objects without
using special purpose end effectors. This talk presents three
paradigms of manipulation. Force closure requires the payload forces
to be counteracted by end effector forces. Form closure is a geometric
condition that constrains the payload and its motion. Object closure
involves a combination of these two paradigms where the object is
trapped or caged by robots, while appropriate forces are applied to
transport or move it in a prescribed direction. We present the
kinematics and dynamics of these different paradigms and experimental
results that will illustrate the basic ideas.

  The 9th Jc-IFToMM Symposium was successfully held on June 27, Friday, 2003 at Shinjuku Campus, Kogakuin University, Tokyo with 17 excellent oral presentations and a special lecture 'Multi-robot manipulation: Force closure, form closure and object closure' given by Prof. Vijay Kumar, University of Pennsylvania.
  Next symposium will be held in May or June in 2003. We hope you will submit symposium papers or join the symposium.
第9回シンポジウム特別講演 第9回シンポジウム特別講演 第9回シンポジウム特別講演
Special lecture by Prof.Vijay Kumar Question and answer Ceremony to present memorial plate



The 8th Symposium on Theory of Machines and Mechanisms

Date: June 28, 2002
Place: Kogakuin University (Shinjyuku Campus)

Session 1 : Group robot and humanoid
Chair: Yukio Saito (Tokyo Denki University)
1. Study on Group Behavior with Intelligent Mobile Robots
Yusuke MUKUNO:Kogakuin Univ., Shingo DOI:Kogakuin Univ.,
Hironori MIKAMI:Kogakuin Univ., Hideaki TAKANOBU:Kogakuin Univ.,
Hirofumi MIURA:Kogakuin Univ.
2. Study of Group Robots Forming a Mechanical Structure
Norio INOU, Hirokazu KOBAYASHI, Michihiko KOSEKI : Tokyo Institute of Technology
3. Interactive Biped Locomotion Based on Visual/Auditory Information
Yu OGURA:Waseda Univ., Yoshiharu KANESHIMA : IHI Co.,Ltd,
Hun-ok LIM : Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Atsuo TAKANISHI : Waseda Univ.
4. Realization of lateral motion training with a mouth opening and closing training robot
Toshihide NASU:Waseda Univ., Tohru AKIZUKI:Waseda Univ.,
Hiroaki TSUBOI:Waseda Univ., Atsuo TAKANISHI:Waseda Univ.,
Akihisa OKINO:Waseda Univ., Hideaki TAKANOBU:Kogakuin Univ.,
Masatoshi OHNISHI:Yamanashi Medical Univ., Kayoko OHTSUKI:Yamanashi Medical Univ.

Session 2 : Products and dynamics
Chair: Nobuyuki Iwatsuki (Toyko Institute of Technology)
5. Nonlinear System Identification by Higher Order Spectra
Hiroyuki MATSUMOTO:Institute of Technologists, Hisami OHISHI:Kogakuin Univ.,
Shinji YAMAKAWA:Kogakuin Univ
6. Vibration analysis on V-type 10 cylinders engine with wide V-bank angle
Takahiro YAMAUCHI:Graduate School of Tohoku Univ.,
Katsumi INOUE:Graduate School of Tohoku Univ., Hisami OHISHI:Kogakuin Univ
7. Challenges in the Development and Manufacture of Electric Scooter
Tsuyoshi Koide:994-403 Aiko, Atsugi City, Kanagawa Pref. 243-0035, Japan
tk2koide@aol.com

Session 3 : Multi DOF mechanism
Chair: Hisami Ohishi (Kogakuin University)
8. Singular Configuration Analysis of a Spatial Multi-loop Manipulator with Redundancy
Nobuyuki Iwatsuki, Tohru Takamura, Iwao Hayashi,
Kouichi Morikawa and Katsuhisa Jinbo: Graduate School, Tokyo Institute of Technology
9. Development of the Active Forceps using Jigsaw Block Slide
Shingo CHIYODA, Masafumi OKADA, Yoshihiko Nakamura : Univ. of Tokyo
10. Kinematic Actuated and Experiental Analysis of Three DOF Spatial Parallel Mechanisms
Having Prismatic Joints
Katsumi WATANABE:Yamagata Univ., Jun NANGO:Yamagata Univ.
11. Motion Planning for Multifingered Robot Hand Utilizing Rolling/Sliding Contacts
Masahito YASHIMA, Hideya Yamaguchi : National Defense Academy

Session 4 : Walfare devices
Chair: Norio Inou (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
12. Measurement of a Coax by X-ray and Evaluation of Its Shape
Hiroshi NEGOTO:Tokyo Denki Univ., Yukio SAITO:Tokyo Denki Univ.
13. Study of Electrical Powered Prosthesis by Micro-computer Control
Yukio SAITO, Hiroshi NEGOTO:Tokyo Denki Univ.,
Toru OHSHIMA:Toyama Prefectural Univ.,
Takanori HIGASHIHARA:Takamatsu Prosthesis Factory, Kengo OHNISHI:Oita Univ.,
Shigeru KUBO:Tokyo Senior Citizen Research and Welfare Promoting Foundation
Akito UCHIDA:Ohashi Manufacturing Co.,Ltd.
14. Development and the prototype of the wearable heart rate counter
Satoshi SAITO, Hideaki TAKANOBU, Hideki TSUBOI, Hirofumi MIURA:Kogakuin Univ.,
Kiyoshi NAEMURA:Tokyo Women's Medical Univ.
15. Development of a Power Assisting System for a Walking Chair
Masaru HIGUCHI, Yukio TAKEDA:Tokyo Institute of Technology,
Takashi YAMADA:SECOM Co.,Ltd., Takahiro Matsumoto:Tokyo Institute of Technology,
Hiroaki FUNABASHI:Shibaura Institute of Technology



The 7th Symposium on Theory of Machines and Mechanisms

Date: June 22, 2001
Place: Kogakuin University

Session 1 : Motion Analysis and Control of Link Mechanisms
Chair: Iwao Hayashi (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
1. The Direct and Inverse Kinematics of Spatial Multi-loop Manipulator with Redundancy
Nobuyuki Iwatsuki(Tokyo Institute of Technology), Iwao Hayashi, Kouichi Morikawa and Itaru Kawasaki(SONY)
2. High Speed Casting Manipulation
Shinsuke Izumi, Yukio Takeda, Hiroaki Funabashi, Masaru Higuchi and Hitoshi Arisumi(Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
3. Kinematic Analysis of Spatial 7R Link Constant-velocity Joints Extended Shaft Angle
Jun Nango(Yamagata University) and Yoshitaka Shizu

Session 2 : Mechanism and Elements
Chair: Nobuteru Hitomi (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)
4. Static Load Carrying Capacity and Static Stiffness of a Rolling Spherical Bearing
Kazuki Ichikawa(Tokyo Institute of Technology), Yukio Takeda, Hiroaki Funabashi(Shibaura Institute of Technology) and Kazuya Hirose(Hephaost Seiko Co., Ltr.)
5. Prevention of Interference in Machining of Screw Surface by Ball-end Mill
Yoshiaki Konishi (Nikkiso Co., Ltd.)
6. Spherical Volume-Type Pump Mechanism
Toru Kawakami (Kawakami Seisakusho)

Session 3 : Vibration and Its Applications
Chair: Yoshiaki Konishi (Nikkiso Co., Ltd.)
7. Artificial Seismic Source ACROSS to Generate Coherent Elastic Wave "About YAYOI-I,-II at ERI, University of Tokyo"
Yuji Ohtake(University of Tokyo) and Hiromichi Higashihara
8. A Study of Torsional Vibration and Service Stress on Crankshaft System
Takahiro Yamauchi(Musashi Institute of Technology) and Hisami Ohishi(Kogakuin University)

Session 4 : Robotics
Chair: Yukio Takeda ( Tokyo Institute of Technology)
9. Development of a Talking Robot for Vowels and Consonant Sounds
Kazufumi Nishikawa, Takayuki Ogawara, Akihiro Imai(Waseda University), Hideaki Takanobu(Kogakuin University) and Atsuo Takanishi(Waseda University)
10. Application of 3-D Flexible Actuator to Robotics
Toshiharu Ide(Kogakuin University), Shigeaki Shiozawa, Shintaro Yagi, Takashi Yanagisawa and Hirofumi Miura



The 6th Symposium on Theory of Machines and Mechanisms

Date: November 28, 2000
Place: Kogakuin University

Session 1 : Human-like Robot
Chair: Mikio Horie (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
1. Human Like Robot Head that has Personality Basde on Equations of Emotion
Hiroyasu Miwa(Waseda University), Hideaki Takanobu and Atsuo Takanishi
2. Shoulder Mechanism with Humman-Like Motion
Masafumi Okada(University of Tokyo) and Yoshihiko Nakamura
3. Robot Structure for Emotional Communication and Autonomous Behaviors
Tetsuya Ogata(Waseda University) and Shigeki Sugano

Session 2 : Mechanism Design and Motion Control
Chair: Masafumi Okada (University of Tokyo)
4. Motion Control of Network-Structure Robots Using Representative Points on Modules of the Robot
Nobuyuki Iwatsuki(Tokyo Institute of Technology), Iwao Hayashi, Kouichi Morikawa, Yoshihito Kagawa(UC Davis), Mirei Hosono (IBM Japan) and Tomokatsu Kitamura (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
5. Study of Biped Walking Mechanism
Kyosuke Ono(Tokyo Institute of Technology), Ryutaro Takahashi and Rongqiang Liu (Harbin Institute of Technology)
6. Design and Development of a Soft Joints Robotic Manipulator
Khalid Munawar (Tohoku University), Masateru Kawaguchi, Koyu Abe and Masaru Unchiyama

Session 3 : Actuators
Chair: Nobuyuki Iwatsuki (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
7. Application of Pneumatic Silicone Rubber Actuator to Robotics
Takashi Yanagisawa (Kogakuin University), Shintaro Yagi, Toshiharu Ide and Hirofumi Miura
8. Orientation Control of a Sphere Using Ultrasonic Actiator with 2 DOF
Shingo Shimada (University of Tokyo), Masayuki Ueyama(Minolta Co., Ltd.), Takashi Matsuo, Ken Sasaki(University of Tokyo) and Kiyoshi Itao
9. Air Bearing Design and Flying Characteristic of Flexible Optical Head Slider Combining with Visible Laser Light Guide
Terunao Hirota(University of Tokyo), Toshifumi Ohkubo, Kiyoshi Itao
10. An Artificial Arm by Using a Spherical Ultrasonic Motor
Naoki Fukaya(Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology), P. Eko Purwanto and Shigeki Toyama
11. Study on Specific Characteristics of Various Actuators
Teru Hayashi (Toin University of Yokohama)

Session 4 : Micromachines and Precision Mechanisms
Chair: Hidetsugu Terada (Yamanashi University)
12. Electowetting on Silicon Substrate and Appliation to Micromachines
Daiki Kamiya(Tokyo Institute of Technology) and Mikio Horie
13. Verification of Hyper-precision Positioning Using Fabry-Perot Interferometer and Hyper-precision Angle Using a Crystal Lattice and an Air Bearing
Yasuo Higashi (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization), Takashi Taniguchi, Hiroshi Sugiyama, X. Zhang, Masami Ando, Nobuteru Hitomi, Hiroshi Sakai(Kyoto University) and Yousuke Honda
14. Study on the Sound Generating Mechanism of a Cricket and a Bell Cricket
Iwao Hayashi(Tokyo Institute of Technology), Nobuyuki Iwatsuki, Kouichi Morikawa, Yoshihito Kagawa(UC Davis) and Yasuhisa Kotoh(Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Session 5 : Mechanisms for Motion and Power Transmission
Chair: Nobuteru Hitomi (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)
15. Development of a Dual-Cavity Half-Toroidal CVT
Jun Sugihara (Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.), Haruhito Mori and Toshifumi Hibi(JATCO Trans Technology Ltd.)
16. Fundamental Analysis of a Conical Swing Motion Type Ball Reducer
Hidetsugu Terada(Yamanashi University) and Rinzo Irie(Sankyo Oiles Industry Inc.)
17. Torsional Vibration of Crankshaft System on Diesel Engine
Tkahiro Yamauchi(Isuzu Motors Ltd.), Jouji Kimura and Hisami Ohishi(Kogakuin University)

Special Lecture : Memories on IFToMM
Kaoru Hongo (President, Kogakuin Univesity)



The 5th Symposium on Theory of Machines and Mechanisms

Date: November 9, 1999
Place: Kogakuin University

Session 1 :
Chair: Hiroaki Funabashi (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
1. Miniaturization of a Cylindrical Shaped Ultrasonic Motor
Takesshi Morita(Riken), Minoru Kurosawa(Tokyo Institute of Technology) and Toshiro Higuchi(University of Tokyo)
2. Application of Magnetostrictive Actuator to Punching Machine
Naho Nagayama(Tokyo Denki Universtiy), Takanobu Wada and Takeshi Nakada
3. The Mechanism for "Screw Principle" Micro Robot to Pass through the Stepped Portions at Pipe Joints
Yoshihito Kagawa(Tokyo Institute of Technology), Iwao Hayashi, Nobuyuki Iwatsuki, Koichi Morikawa ,Toshiaki Yamaguchi(NEC) and Katsumi Nakamura(Kantool)
4. The Gait Design of 8-legs-robot
Daisuke Tanaka(Kogakuin University), Shintaro Yagi, Takashi Yanagisawa and Hirofumi Miura

Session 2 :
Chair: Shinji Yamakawa (Kogakuin University)
5. Make Robots Move Like Human
Katsu Yamane(University of Tokyo) and Yoshihiko Nakamura
6. Mid-air Trajectory Control of Casting Manipulation by Impulsive Force
Hitoshi Arisumi(Mechanical Engineering Laboratory) and Kiyoshi Komoriya
7. Mechanism Design of Wrist Joint for an Articulated Manipulator
Jun Nango(Yamagata University) and Katsumi watanabe
8. A Multifingered Hand Using SMA Actuator
Ryuichirou Yamamoto(Kogakuin University), Takashi Kato and Shinji Yamakawa

Session 3 :
Chair: Iwao Hayashi (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
9. A Terrain Adaptive Strategy of a Biped Walking Machine Based on an Information of Advance/Delay of Landing Time of a Transfer Foot
Masaru Higuchi(Tokyo Institute of Technology), Ichiro Kawabuchi, Yukio Takeda and Hiroaki Funabashi
10. Special Characteristic Liquid Pumping Design
Yoshiaki Konishi(Nikkiso Co., Ltd.), Yuki Tsukamoto and Kazuyuki Ito
11. The Mechanical Engineering in the High Energy Physics Experiment
Nobuteru Hitomi(High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)
12. Development of nano-CMM -Evaluation of XY Stage-
Masanao Fujiwara(University of Tokyo), Hirokazu Naoi, Kiyoshi Takamasu and Shigeo Ozono



The 4th Symposium on Theory of Machines and Mechanisms

Date: June 16, 1998
Place: Centennial Memorial Hall (Tokyo Insitute of Technology)

Session 1 :
Chair: Hiroaki Funabashi (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
1. Static Analysis of Link Mechanisms in Consideration of Three Dimentional Deformation of Elements
Shucheng Song(Yamagata University), Katsumi Watanabe and Jun Nango
2. Kinematic Analysis of Spatial 7R 7-Link Mechanisms with Intersecting Axes
Jun Nango(Yamagata University), Katsumi Watanabe and Ken'ichi Yuki
3. Large Deflective Elastic Hinge and Its Application to Mechanical System
Mikio Horie(Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Session 2 :
Chair: Kenichi Yoshimoto (University of Tokyo)
4. Study of Inner Skeleton Frame type Biped Walking Robot
Makoto Utsumi(Kogakuin University), Takashi Kato and Shinji Yamakawa
5. Disturbance Compensation Control of a Biped walking Machine Based on Reflex Motions
Hiroaki Funabashi(Toyko Institute of Technology), Yukio Takeda, Shigenari Itoh and Masaru Higuchi
6. Study on Butterfly-based Flying Robot
Harutoshi Miyamoto(University of Tokyo), Yuji Shimizu, Isao Shimoyama and Hirofumi Miura

Session 3 :
Chair: Shinji Yamakawa (Kogakuin University)
7. A Study for the Safety and Operation of an Assisting Robot
Akira Taruta(Tokyo Denki University), Yukio Saito, Katsuhiko Nakamura and Shigenobu Ishigami
8. Intelligent Mobile Robot with Chaotic Information Processing
Akinori Sekiguchi(University of Tokyo) and Yoshihiko Nakamura
9. Modification of Structures to Reduce Sound Radiation Power
Iwao Hayashi(Tokyo Institute of Technology), Nobuyuki Iwatsuki, Kohichi Morikawa and Mastaka Saitoh



The 3rd Symposium on Theory of Machines and Mechanisms

Date: May 27, 1997
Place: Centennial Memorial Hall (Tokyo Insitute of Technology)

Session 1 :
Chair: Hiroaki Funabashi (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
1. A Synthesis of Multi-loop Manipulators with Redundancy
Nobuyuki Iwatsuki(Tokyo Institute of Technology), Iwao Hayashi, Koichi Morikawa and Tsugihiko Haga
2. Kinematic Analysis of Spatial 7R Link Couplings
Jun Nango(Yamagata University) and Katsumi Watanabe
3. Hybrid Control of a Flexible Manipulator Reducing Interferences between Position and Force Responses
Sekiya Koike(Tokyo Institute of Technology), Hiroshi Shimojima and Katsuhiro Yambe
4. A Study of Externally Powered Orthotic Devices using Hydraulic Bilateral-Servo Mechanisms
Yukio Saito(Tokyo Denki University) and Kentarou Ishibashi

Session 2 :
Chair: Kenichi Yoshimoto (University of Tokyo)
5. Optimum Design of Tooth Profile for Hypoid Gear
Norihiko Kondo(Toyota Motor Corp.), Yoshikatsu Shibata and Toshinari Ito
6. Fundamental Analysis of Trochoid Cam Rack
Hidetsugu Terada(Yamanashi University), Takamichi Kushida, Hiroshi Makino and Kenji Imase(Kamo Seiko)
7. The optimum control of the torque compensation cam mechanism at a variable speed range
Masao Nishioka(Sankyo) and Masashi Arakawa

Session 3 :
Chair: Hirofumi Miura (University of Tokyo)
8. Experiments of a Space Robot using a Drop-Shaft
Yasuyuki Watanabe(University of Tokyo) and Yoshihiko Nakamura
9. Low Voltage Electrostatic Microactuator
Takashi Yasuda(University of Tokyo)
10. On a Realization of Intelligent Mechanical Systems
Tetsuya Urata(Kogakuin University), Yuzo Oka and Shinji Yamakawa



The 2nd Symposium on Theory of Machines and Mechanisms

Date: May 29, 1996
Place: Sanjo Kaikan (University of Tokyo)

Session 1 :
Chair: Hirofumi Miura (University of Tokyo)
1. A Study on Automatic Detective System for Planetary Gear Train
Yasuo Sumi(JATCO Corporation)
2. The Pulsation Analysis for Reciprocating Type Pulseless Pumps
Yoshiaki Konishi(NIKKISO Co. Ltd.)
3. Branch Identificaton of RSCR Spatial Four-Link Mechanisms
Katsumi Watanabe(Yamagata University), Takeshi Sekine and Jun Nango
4. Motion Analysis of Planar Link Mechanisms with Consideration of Clearances and Friction at Pairs
Ichiro Kawabuchi(Tokyo Institute of Technology), Hiroaki Funabashi and Yukio Takeda

Session 2 :
Chair: Hiroaki Funabashi (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
5. Control of a Two-Link Gymnastics Bar Robot by Single Motor
Keiichi Azumi(Kanazawa Institute of Technology), Atsuo Okubo and Kazuo Kanzaki
6. A Robot Driven by an Insect
Norihisa Miki(University of Tokyo), Isao Shimoyama and Hirofumi Miura
7. Location for Damping Treatment in Consideration of the Vibration Mode Shapes
Hisami Ohishi(Kogakuin University), Shinobu Saegusa, Hideki Karasawa and Shinji Yamakawa

Session 3 :
Chair: Yukio Hori (Kanazawa Institute of Technology)
8. Design and Control of A Nonholonomic Manipulator
Woojin Chung(University of Tokyo), Yoshihiko Nakamura and O. J. SORDALEN
9. Proposal of a New Design of a Planar 2 DOF Manipulator Based on the Five Bar Linkage
D. N. Nenchev(Tohoku University) and M. Uchiyama
10. Analysis and Simulation of Manipulation Statics by Multi-Fingersurfaces
Hiroshi Takao(University of Tokyo), Hiroaki Seki, Masaharu Takano and Ken Sasaki



The 1st Symposium on Theory of Machines and Mechanisms

Date: May 8, 1995
Place: Sanjo Kaikan (University of Tokyo)

Session 1 :
Chair: Hirofumi Miura (University of Tokyo)
1. Study of a pneumatics robot utilized BTA(Bourdon Tube Actuator)
Yoshihide Fujiwara(Tokyo Denki University), Kazutaka Hattori and Yukio Saito
2. Study on Cycloid Motors
Iwao Hayashi(Tokyo Institute of Techonology), Nobuyuki Iwatsuki, Junji Shibata(Shibaura Insitute of Technology), Motoyoshi Kawai(NEC), Kousuke Fujimoto(Cannon), Takiji Kitagawa(Komatsu), Hiroshi Matsunaga(Meitec) and Akira Ueki(Bridgestoen)
3. Control of Nonholonomic Phenomena
Takahiro Suzuki(University of Tokyo), Masabumi Koinuma and Yoshihiko Nakamura
4. Kinematic Analysis of General Spatial 7-Link Mechanisms
Katsumi Watanabe(Yamagata University), Jun Nango, Takeshi Sekine
5. Development of In-parallel Actuated Manipulators with Consideration of Motion Transmissibility
Yukio Takeda(Tokyo Institute of Technology) and Hiroaki Funabashi

Session 2 :
Chair: Hiroaki Funabashi (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
6. Effect of Damping Treatment on the Vibration Modes
Hisami Ohishi(Kogakuin University), Katsuaki Takahashi, Shinji Yamashita
7. Non-linear Characteristics and Controllability of Transmission Mechanism
Hidetsugu Terada(Yamanashi University), Hiroshi Makino, Teru Hayashi(Toin Gakuen Yokohama University)
8. Full Traction Characteristics of the Lubricants and New Type Transmission Mechanisms
Masana Kato(Tohoku University), Gang Deng and Kohshiro Kato

Session 3 :
Chair: Yukio Hori (Kanazawa Institute of Technology)
9. Stability of Two-Lobe Journal Bearing with Worn Surface
Kenji Suzuki(University of Tokyo), Masato Tanaka
10. Manipulation with Dynamic Skills
Hirohiko Arai(Mechanical Engineering Laboratory), Kazuo Tanie
11. Locomotion of a Hexapod Robot
Hisaya Miyashita(University of Tokyo), Satoshi Sugiyama, Isao Shimoyama and Hirofumi Miura